Closed tender

Call for Consultant

Details

Value
GBP 15,000
Topic
Document creation, drawing, imaging, scheduling and productivity software package
Published
10 January 2022
Submission
24 January 2022

Tender description

WFD is looking for a freelance digital designer to take the lead in developing and designing engaging and accessible content for use on our website and social media channels. We estimate that the level of work will be between 1 and 3 days per week - and for an initial period of 6 to 8 months. This work includes developing infographics and other digital content for use on social media. WFD also produces a number of reports - including an Annual Report and a wide range of research reports, and the Digital Designer will take the lead on designing these digital publications. In addition to this they will be responsible for developing on-brand templates that team members and colleagues can use for a range of purposes - including promoting events and on social media. They will also ensure that the images and videos used are engaging, and of high quality, and have the appropriate consent. WFD launched a new website in January 2022, and they will support the Communications and External Affairs Team in developing the website further and ensuring that content is engaging and accessible. Qualifications, work experience and technical skills · A minimum of 5 years' experience of working as a Digital Designer, with a strong portfolio of supporting evidence · Experience designing complex publications for digital or print distribution · Portfolio of work demonstrating creative flair, originality, and a strong visual sense · Excellent knowledge of industry standard design applications - Adobe Creative Cloud with an emphasis on InDesign, Illustrator, Photoshop, Premiere Pro and After Effects · Excellent typographic skills · A commitment to diversity, inclusion and accessibility - and how this applies to design and communications · Strong project-management skills · Knowledge of the latest trends and developments in digital communication and/or marketing · Solid understanding of user experience design, including creating user journeys, · Solid understanding of usability and accessibility standards · A track-record of operating website Content Management Systems and a basic understanding of coding (e.g., PHP, CSS, HTML) For further details on how to apply, please refer to the Invitation to Tender document attached.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published10 January 2022
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date24 January 2022

About the buyer

THE WESTMINSTER FOUNDATION FOR DEMOCRACY LIMITED is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 48300000 · Document creation, drawing, imaging, scheduling and productivity software package
  • 79415200 · Design consultancy services
  • 79822500 · Graphic design services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

17 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Call for Consultant.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Call for Consultant, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,815
    £66.2bn
  2. 2,886
    £97.0bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to THE WESTMINSTER FOUNDATION FOR DEMOCRACY LIMITED.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.