AWARD NOTICE - Supply of Mobile Inspection & Brake Testing Unit
Details
- Supplier(s)
- VEHICLE TESTING EQUIPMENT, S.L.
- Value
- GBP 279,631.71
- Topic
- Machines and apparatus for testing and measuring
- Published
- 14 January 2022
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
AWARD NOTICE - The Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency (DVSA) is an executive agency, sponsored by the Department for Transport (DfT). The agency carries out driving tests, approves people to be driving instructors and MOT testers, carries out tests to make sure lorries and buses are safe to drive, carries out roadside checks on drivers and vehicles, and monitors vehicle recalls. At the roadside DVSA Enforcement Delivery ensures the UK roads are safe by targeting non-compliant HGV’s, PSV’s and LGV’s for roadworthiness defects and drivers’ hours offences. We carry out Hazchem compliance checks on HGV vehicles and drivers and disability access checks on PSV’s. The DVSA has awarded a contract following an open procedure for a mobile enforcement unit (MEU) to support the activity of DVSA Enforcement Delivery. Lot 1: The DVSA has awarded a contract for the supply of a mobile enforcement unit (MEU) to support the activity of DVSA Enforcement Delivery. The requirement will include the supply, commissioning, training, and ongoing support under warranty. The requirement was for a Qty of 1 mobile enforcement unit and associated equipment and services for the purpose of a trial.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date23 December 2021
- Completed: Award published14 January 2022Current notice
About the buyer
Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 38540000 · Machines and apparatus for testing and measuring
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@driver-and-vehicle-standards-agency.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@driver-and-vehicle-standards-agency.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@driver-and-vehicle-standards-agency.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@driver-and-vehicle-standards-agency.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@driver-and-vehicle-standards-agency.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@driver-and-vehicle-standards-agency.gov |
2 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to AWARD NOTICE - Supply of Mobile Inspection & Brake Testing Unit.
Related topics
Topics related to AWARD NOTICE - Supply of Mobile Inspection & Brake Testing Unit, ranked by notice volume.
- 39,910£350.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency.
- 2,599£1.6bn
- 882£19.4bn
- 678£8.8bn
- 463£15.4bn
- 426£3.8bn
- 341£20.3m
- 294£367.0m
- 257£233.4m
- 247£577.4m
- 232£10.1bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
