Audit Firm Culture
Details
- Value
- GBP 55,000
- Duration
- 4 months
- Topic
- Research and development services and related consultancy services
- Published
- 11 January 2022
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
***THIS OPPORTUNITY IS CLOSED. THIS IS A CONTRACT AWARD NOTICE*** The Financial Reporting Council (FRC) regulates auditors, accountants and actuaries and sets the UK's Corporate Governance and Stewardship Codes. We seek to promote transparency and integrity in business; our work is aimed at investors and others who rely on company accounts, audit and high-quality risk management. In May 2018 the FRC published a thematic review on Audit Culture. Audit firm culture is a critical component of an audit firm's ability to deliver high quality audits in the public interest therefore the review looked at audit firms' activities to establish, promote and embed a culture that is committed to delivering consistently high-quality audits. One key attribute of a good, healthy audit culture is auditors being able to challenge companies' management teams effectively and exercise professional scepticism when performing audits. The FRC's work continues to show that auditors often struggle to challenge the management of audited entities effectively, especially on issues that involve judgement. This can result in auditors failing to obtain sufficient and appropriate audit evidence, and in some cases, failing to identify or seek the correction of potential misstatements of the financial statements. The research project was to provide evidence and analysis to support the FRC's current thematic review on audit culture. Additional information: THIS OPPORTUNITY IS CLOSED. THIS IS A CONTRACT AWARD NOTICE.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date16 December 2021
- Completed: Award published11 January 2022Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date29 April 2022
About the buyer
THE FINANCIAL REPORTING COUNCIL LIMITED is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 73000000 · Research and development services and related consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-financial-reporting-council-limited.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-financial-reporting-council-limited.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-financial-reporting-council-limited.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-financial-reporting-council-limited.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-financial-reporting-council-limited.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-financial-reporting-council-limited.gov |
32 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Audit Firm Culture.
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
Related buyers
Buyers similar to THE FINANCIAL REPORTING COUNCIL LIMITED.
- 1,685£204.6bn
- 455£2.1bn
- 367£249.3m
- 357£15.0bn
- 293£2.8bn
- 263£19.7bn
- 246£509.3m
- 203£1.0bn
- 156£1.3bn
- 140£895.5m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
