UKRI-1967 SWIMMR S1 Trusted Aviation Monitors
Details
- Value
- GBP 750,000
- Topic
- Radiation monitors
- Published
- 11 May 2022
- Submission
- 17 June 2022
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
SWIMMR is a four-year programme under UKRI SPF Wave 2 to develop and deploy new instruments and models to support the UK space weather community and national capabilities in MOSWOC. It directly addresses priorities identified by BEIS, MoD and DfT. It is aimed at improving forecasting predictions and establishing a legacy of enhanced operational capabilities. The purpose of this particular procurement, which is just one part of SWIMMR, is to define the work required from a Supplier to provide Radiation Monitoring units for use in Aircraft and Balloons and associated operations support activities. The scope is limited to the 3 main parts: Development State of Work, Operations Support and Technical Specification. UKRI, the Contracting Authority, is looking to procure the requirements as laid out in the tender documentation held in the stated e-Sourcing portal. https://www.ukri.org/about-us/procurement-contract-transparency-data/ Lot 1: Potential Bidders review the tender documentation for the full scope of work and requirements, these are held within the Delta eSourcing portal referenced within this notice. The estimated value of the opportunity is: £255,000.00 to £340,000.00 GBP excluding VAT, (Firm Fixed Price) for the core requirement. The optional purchases are estimated at £300,000.00 to 410,000.00 GBP excluding VAT. Therefore, a maximum potential spend of up to £750,000.00 GBP excluding VAT may be placed through this contract. There is a price cap for the core requirement, therefore bids cannot exceed £340,000.00 GBP excluding VAT. Bids received that exceed this value shall be deemed non-compliant and shall not be considered. This cap value is not including any options that may be purchased and is for the core requirement only. https://www.ukri.org/about-us/procurement-contract-transparency-data/
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published11 May 2022Current notice
- Completed: Submission date17 June 2022
About the buyer
UK Research & Innovation is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 38341600 · Radiation monitors
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-research-innovation.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-research-innovation.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-research-innovation.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-research-innovation.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-research-innovation.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-research-innovation.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to UKRI-1967 SWIMMR S1 Trusted Aviation Monitors, ranked by notice volume.
- 5,158£335.6bn
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to UK Research & Innovation.
- 885£19.4bn
- 680£8.8bn
- 463£15.4bn
- 426£3.8bn
- 341£20.3m
- 295£367.1m
- 260£233.6m
- 249£577.5m
- 232£10.1bn
- 171£48.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
