Closed tender

TC1119 Adult Social Care Employability Support

Details

Value
GBP 1,197,435
Topic
Education and training services
Published
9 May 2022
Submission
8 June 2022

Tender description

The service will cover the following: Lot 1 - Pre-employability and self-development “Our Future” Service - For eligible citizens who want support to develop themselves and engage in activities and services to support that. It will be aimed at citizens not yet ready for employment, but who may consider that in the longer term. Lot 2 - Supported Employment / Employment Support Service - The model proposed by the provider needs to be evidenced based. This could be the Supported Employment Model (SES) with its 5 stages which is widely cited as good practice or another model, providing it is evidence based (see Reference 1). It is aimed at citizens who want to work. This service needs to include sustainment support - This will include support for employers and citizens. This should apply to anyone referred who is: in work and at risk of not sustaining employment; has started employment having progressed from the Pre-employability and self-development “Our Future” service or Supported Employment / Employment support service offers. Lot 1: Pre-employability and self-development “Our Future” Service Further details are set out in the procurement documents. Additional information: The Council is using the e-business portal known as the Chest. Applicants will need to register their details at the following link www.the-chest.org.uk. Applicants will need to electronically submit their completed tender documents, including online questionnaire, via the on-line portal by 11am on Wednesday 08 June 2022 as referred to in IV.2.2. Lot 2: Supported Employment / Employment Support Service Further details are set out in the procurement documents. Additional information: The Council is using the e-business portal known as the Chest. Applicants will need to register their details at the following link www.the-chest.org.uk. Applicants will need to electronically submit their completed tender documents, including online questionnaire, via the on-line portal by 11am on Wednesday 08 June 2022 as referred to in IV.2.2.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published9 May 2022
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date8 June 2022

About the buyer

Manchester City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 80000000 · Education and training services
  • 98000000 · Other community, social and personal services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

189 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to TC1119 Adult Social Care Employability Support.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Manchester City Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.