Awarded contract

SU26(22) Appointment of a Legal (Contract Managers) Services Provider (AgorIP)

Details

Supplier(s)
Brodies
Value
GBP 200,000
Topic
Legal services
Published
12 May 2022

Tender description

The AgorIP (Open IP) Programme provides an Intellectual Property management and Technology Transfer service to academia, University Health Boards, SMEs and industrial collaborators, servicing a pipeline of Intellectual Property exploitation and commercialisation opportunities at various levels of Technology Readiness Levels (TRLs). AgorIP has identified the need to engage with a Legal (Contract Managers) Services Provider to work along-side its Team of Technology Transfer Managers (TTMs) and Innovators in developing a portfolio of commercialisation opportunities. Swansea University is procuring the services of a Company/Organisation to serve as its Legal (Contract Managers) Services Provider. The University intends to undertake to contract until 30th June 2023, with a possible extension to 31st December 2023. Lot 1: The AgorIP (Open IP) Programme provides an Intellectual Property management and Technology Transfer service to academia, University Health Boards, SMEs and industrial collaborators, servicing a pipeline of Intellectual Property exploitation and commercialisation opportunities at various levels of Technology Readiness Levels (TRLs). AgorIP has identified the need to engage with a Legal (Contract Managers) Services Provider to work along-side its Team of Technology Transfer Managers (TTMs) and Innovators in developing a portfolio of commercialisation opportunities. Swansea University is procuring the services of a Company/Organisation to serve as its Legal (Contract Managers) Services Provider. The University intends to undertake to contract until 30th June 2023, with a possible extension to 31st December 2023.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date6 May 2022
  2. Completed: Award published12 May 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

Swansea University is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79100000 · Legal services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

10 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to SU26(22) Appointment of a Legal (Contract Managers) Services Provider (AgorIP).

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.