Awarded contract

PS010 Geo-Data Manager

Details

Supplier(s)
QUAST LTD
Value
GBP 246,800
Published
11 May 2022

Tender description

Summary of the work A specialist geo data manager is required to configure geographical information services and provide technical geospatial support to the C4ISR programme in relation to all map dependent applications. Specialist role Service manager Expected Contract Length 18 months with an option for an extension of six months (subject to financial approval). Latest start date Wednesday 1 December 2021 Maximum Day Rate £680 per day (Ex-VAT). Who Speclialist Work With Civilian, Military and contractors within the MOD and wider Defence industry. What Specialists Work On ASDT C4ISR is transitioning to a Service based approach to delivering GEO within Defence Digital – this post will be providing detailed technical support to a number of systems across Defence and helping direct / cohere the future direction of implementation on those systems: a. Configure imported geo data /services & associated ARC GIS servers for operationally focussed geo services (gs) eg mapping & imagery to dependent applications, not limited to DTT, ICC, JOCWATCH and C4ISR applications across multiple security domains. b. Support other application geo teams in preparation for exercises. c. Assist with technical expertise for coherence activities Skills & Experience • Demonstrate evidence of experience managing and configuring ESRI ArcGIS Enterprise products and Geospatial datasets/services provided by military SGCs. 10 Points • Give an example of last 3 years experience providing geo support to FLCs in the use of operational systems. 10 Points • Demonstrate an understanding of the various requirements for specific C4ISR applications such as DTT, ICC, C2PC, GELs. 10 Points • Demonstrate knowledge of geospatial concepts and terminology (projection types, coordinate systems, formats, standards). 10 Points • Demonstrate competence in publishing OGC compliant Web Map Services via ESRI’s ArcGIS Enterprise. 10 Points • Demonstrate competence of legacy ArcGIS Desktop products (ArcMap & ArcCatalog) along with knowledge of their replacement software (ArcGIS Pro). 10 Points • Evidence of familiarity with REST WMS services. 5 Points • Confirmation of Knowledge plus example of materials issued by DGC and other Specialist Geospatial Centres and the expected file structure for Geospatial data. 10 Points • Demonstrate familiarity with setup and support of applications that use either ESRI’s JavaScript SDK and/or Flex viewer. 5 Points Nice to Haves • Give an example of experience working with C4ISR or related applications 10 points • Explain your experience of dealing with remote groups of stakeholders and how you managed expectations and communications between disparate groups 5 points • Demonstrate your experience of working with industry partners 5 points Work Location DD ASDT are based at Mustang Building and Building 405 on Westwells Road, MOD Corsham, SN13 9NR. Additional travel to various MOD premises and Industry partner locations in the UK may be required. Working Arrangments The successful candidate will need to work between 4 and 5 days per week. The working day is 8 hours to include 30 minutes for break. Some work may be conducted at other MOD and industry partner sites in the UK. Opportunities for home working are available. This individual will report to the C4ISR Programme Manager in ASDT. T. & S. LOL = £2000 (Ex-VAT) Security Clearance Valid DV clearance must be in place prior to the contract starting and for the duration of the contract. No. of Specialists to Evaluate 3 Cultural Fit Criteria • Describe how you would work as a team with our organisation and other suppliers - 1 Point • Describe a time when you have been transparent and collaborative when making decisions - 1 Point • Give an example of a no-blame culture where you have encouraged people to learn from their mistakes - 1 Point • Illustrate how you have taken responsibility for your work - 1 Point • Give an example of how you have shared knowledge and experience with team members - 1 Point Evaluation Weighting Technical competence 70% Cultural fit 5% Price 25% Questions from Suppliers 1. Would an SC Cleared specialist be able to start the contract and MOD then sponsor the DV? The Authority’s expectation is that the winning bidder will hold sufficient DV clearance for its candidate at Contract award to deliver the required outcomes. Should suppliers not be able to meet this requirement, it should identify any DV clearances which it requires to be in place to meet the contract requirements for the Authority’s review as part of its response to this requirement. MOD will not sponsor DV. 2. Please can you confirm what is meant by T&S “LOL”? That’s the Travel and Subsistence Level of Liability, i.e. up to £2,000.00 ex vat is available. This is the maximum that could be claimed in Travel and subsistence.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published11 May 2022
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date11 May 2022

About the buyer

Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to PS010 Geo-Data Manager, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,699
    £1.1tn
  2. 1,745
    £636.1bn
  3. 4,068
    £249.4bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.