Awarded contract

Provision of Medals, Stars, Clasps, Awards, Badges, Coins and other Associated items

Details

Value
GBP 11,902,000
Topic
Coins
Published
13 May 2022

Tender description

Provision of Medals, Stars, Clasps, Awards, Badges, Coins and other Associated items. The requirement was split into 2 Lots. Lot 1 for Medals, Stars, Clasps, Awards and other Associated Items (701553609) and Lot 2 for Badges and Coins (703319451. Lot 1: 14600000 Lot 1 will be for the provision of Medals, Stars, Clasps, Awards and other Associated Items on a call-off as required basis. Estimated quantities are Current Operational and Non Operational Gallantry Awards (5), Meritorious Service Awards (22), Discontinued Operational and Non Operational Decorations Gallantry Awards (4), Memorial Medals (40), World War I Medals (65), Inter War Campaign Medals (5), World War II Medals (4780), Post World War II Campaign Medals (3360), Coronation/Jubilee Medals (80), Current Meritorious and Long Service Medals (5427), Other Efficiency and Long Service Decorations and Medals (25), Polar Medal (5), Current Gallantry and Meritorious Service Award Bars (2), World War I Clasps (1), World War II Clasps (310), Post World War II Campaign Medal Clasps (3500), Other Clasps to Efficiency and Long Service Decorations and Medals (5), Ribbon Emblems for Commendations (50), Ribbon Emblems (20), Badges (30 000), Medal Mounting services (140), Various Ribbon (25), Medal Boxes (20000) and Deceased Medal Presentation Cases (50). Lot 2: Provision of MOD Badges and Coins The MODMO has a requirement for the provision HM Armed Forces Veterans Badges, which will be called-off the Framework as required by the MODMO, there is no guarantee of orders being placed, however estimated volumes are approximately 30,000 badges per annum. There is also the potential that the MOD may require other badges and or Coins during the lifetime of the contract.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date12 May 2022
  2. Completed: Award published13 May 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 18512100 · Coins
  • 18512200 · Medals

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Provision of Medals, Stars, Clasps, Awards, Badges, Coins and other Associated items, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,699
    £1.1tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.