Awarded contract

NHS South Sefton CCG and NHS St Helens CCG - Lung Health Check Programme

Details

Value
GBP 11,496,740
Duration
5 years
Topic
Health services
Published
13 May 2022

Tender description

NHS Midlands and Lancashire Commissioning Support Unit (MLCSU) is supporting NHS South Sefton CCG and NHS St Helens CCG who wish to award a 5-year contract for a Targeted Lung Health Check Programme for patients living in the CCG areas. he NHS Long Term Plan published on 7th January 2019 included a new ambition to diagnose three out of four people with cancer at an early stage by 2028. To help deliver on this ambition, the Plan also committed to the extension of Targeted Lung Health Check across England. The programme builds on approaches trialled successfully in Manchester and Liverpool, where 55- to 74-year-olds who currently or had ever smoked were invited for a lung health check, with those identified at high of lung cancer receiving a CT scan to identify possible lung cancers. St Helens and South Sefton CCGs have now been offered funding to participate in the Programme and have been prioritised based on mortality outcomes from lung cancer. There is an expectation that the first CT scans will be delivered in August 2022. The potential contract will be valued at approximately £2,299,348* per year; and the contract duration will be for 4 years with the potential to extend for a further 1 x 1-year period. The extension will be subject to further funding being made available to the CCGs. * Annual contract value is an average across the 5 years and is expected to be lower in the earlier years.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date20 April 2022
  2. Completed: Award published13 May 2022
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 May 2027in 9 months

About the buyer

NHS Midlands and Lancashire CSU is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85100000 · Health services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

59 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to NHS South Sefton CCG and NHS St Helens CCG - Lung Health Check Programme.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to NHS South Sefton CCG and NHS St Helens CCG - Lung Health Check Programme, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.