Awarded contract
Lot 8 – Supply of Kerbside Recycling Bags
Details
- Buyer
- Somerset County Council
- Supplier(s)
- Weir & Carmichael Limited
- Value
- GBP 261,800
- Topic
- Polythene waste and refuse sacks and bags
- Published
- 11 May 2022
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Supply of kerbside recycling bags. Lot 1: Supply of kerbside recycling bags.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date9 August 2021
- Completed: Award published11 May 2022Current notice
About the buyer
Somerset County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 19640000 · Polythene waste and refuse sacks and bags
- 34913000 · Miscellaneous spare parts
- 34928480 · Waste and rubbish containers and bins
- 39224340 · Bins
- 39234000 · Compost boxes
- 42914000 · Recycling equipment
- 44613600 · Wheeled containers
- 50514000 · Repair and maintenance services of metal containers
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@somerset-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@somerset-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@somerset-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@somerset-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@somerset-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@somerset-county-council.gov |
14 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Lot 8 – Supply of Kerbside Recycling Bags.
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
- Open tender
Waste Management DPS
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Somerset County Council.
BuyersCountValue
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
