Awarded contract

Laundry Plant Upgrade - NHS Greater Glasgow & Clyde

Details

Supplier(s)
Jensen UK Ltd
Value
GBP 1,500,000
Topic
Laundry washing, dry-cleaning and drying machines
Published
9 May 2022

Tender description

Procurement of all machinery and work required to transform existing Infected wash system from present “double-wash” process to a new process which will allow for both Infected product and Classified product to be processed through a new CBW system in a “single-wash” process as to be in compliance with all other NHS Scotland Boards. Summary of work involved - Removal of machines forming existing ‘Infected wash’ process including VC hoist, CBW. Press, Shuttle conveyor and Dryer; - Removal of machines forming existing “sheet processing” line including Viking picker, Autologic 2000 system, Feeder, Ironer and Folder; - Procurement and installation of new JENSEN VC hoist, CBW, Press, Hoist conveyor, Vac-trans system, multi dryer system comprising 4 in no DT90 dryers and associated conveyors; - Alteration of existing Infected, Classified and Clean rail systems to accommodate new machinery and integrate new systems into existing control architecture.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date20 June 2016
  2. Completed: Award published9 May 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 42716000 · Laundry washing, dry-cleaning and drying machines

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related buyers

Buyers similar to NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.