Awarded contract

Domestic Abuse Specialist Counselling and Therapy Service

Details

Supplier(s)
LISTENING EAR
Value
GBP 1,600,000
Topic
Social work services
Published
13 May 2022

Tender description

A new Domestic Abuse Specialist Counselling and Therapy Service is being commissioned to support adult and child victim-survivors of domestic abuse that are engaged with the Warwickshire Domestic Violence and Abuse Service and are either temporarily or permanently resident of Warwickshire. Domestic Abuse is a catalyst for Mental Health needs and, as part of the Domestic Abuse Joint Strategic Needs Assessment (DAJSNA), Warwickshire identified that counselling and therapy provision for Domestic Abuse victim-survivors needs improvement. Lot 1: The aim of the service is to support victim-survivors of domestic abuse to recover and move on from their domestic abuse experiences, through the provision of specialist domestic abuse counselling and therapy. The service will seek to reduce the harmful impact of domestic abuse on victims-survivors mental health and well-being. The counselling and therapy offer will be available across the county of Warwickshire. It is expected that the service will provide a range of delivery methods including a face-to-face offer in all five district and boroughs in order to meet demand. Locations planned will be shared with the commissioner for information. Service delivery locations will take account the nature of the service and the need to offer privacy and confidentiality to victim-survivors. The service will be delivered at times and locations convenient for the victim-survivor including evenings, weekends and during school holidays. The commissioner will keep this under review during the life of the contract and any changes required would be agreed by the commissioner and the Provider. Additional information: The contract term will be for 2 years however the Council reserves the right to extend the contract by further periods not exceeding 24 months (24 being the maximum available extension period) at the discretion of the Council based on the contract performance of the successful applicant.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date9 May 2022
  2. Completed: Award published13 May 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

Warwickshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85310000 · Social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

37 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Domestic Abuse Specialist Counselling and Therapy Service.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Domestic Abuse Specialist Counselling and Therapy Service, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Warwickshire County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.