Awarded contract

DMCH 021 - The Supply of Rock Salt for Winter Maintenance

Details

Value
GBP 1,419,200
Duration
5 years
Topic
Rock salt
Published
13 May 2022

Tender description

This is an award notice for the supply and delivery of ground rock salt 6 and 10mm to BS3247:2011+A1:2016 with 4% water content delivered in bulk sheeted tippers to specified depots for the winter maintenance of highways and footpaths. The contract will be for an initial period of 5 years commencing on 1st August 2022 with the option to extend for periods up to a further 2 years.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date2 May 2022
  2. Completed: Award published13 May 2022
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 July 2027in 11 months

About the buyer

Shropshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 14410000 · Rock salt

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

3 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to DMCH 021 - The Supply of Rock Salt for Winter Maintenance.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to DMCH 021 - The Supply of Rock Salt for Winter Maintenance, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Shropshire Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.