Awarded contract

DMCH 021 – The Supply of Rock Salt for Winter Maintenance

Details

Value
GBP 1,419,200
Topic
Rock salt
Published
13 May 2022

Tender description

This is an award notice for the supply and delivery of ground rock salt 6 and 10mm to BS3247:2011+A1:2016 with 4% water content delivered in bulk sheeted tippers to specified depots for the winter maintenance of highways and footpaths. The contract will be for an initial period of 5 years commencing on 1st August 2022 with the option to extend for periods up to a further 2 years. Lot 1: This is an award notice for the supply and delivery of ground rock salt 6 and 10mm to BS3247:2011+A1:2016 with 4% water content delivered in bulk sheeted tippers to specified depots for the winter maintenance of highways and footpaths. The contract will be for an initial period of 5 years commencing on 1st August 2022 with the option to extend for periods up to a further 2 years.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date2 May 2022
  2. Completed: Award published13 May 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

Shropshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 14410000 · Rock salt

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

3 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to DMCH 021 – The Supply of Rock Salt for Winter Maintenance.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to DMCH 021 – The Supply of Rock Salt for Winter Maintenance, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 7,756
    £56.0m

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Shropshire Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.