Design of a Old Bridge to Suir Blueway link in Clonmel
Details
- Topic
- Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
- Published
- 13 May 2022
- Submission
- 13 June 2022
- Source
- ie:e_tenders
Tender description
There is a 1km section of the Blueway located 240m north of the R671, This scheme aims to connect the Old Bridge area to this section of the Suir Blueway. The client requires the consultant to provide the following services; • a simplified options assessment report based on the route options shown above. • We require a preliminary design for the emerging preferred route. • Appointment as Project Supervisor for the Design Process from award • Cost management as per NTA guidelines from award • Provision of horizontal, vertical alignments and cross sections for each alignment, • Design to include carpark layout to the rear of Michael Collins Row; • Design to include new access road to proposed carpark and new access/ driveway to rear of residential property to east of route entry point from R671. Parking area and garden space to be allowed for at rear of residential property. See figure 1.2 below. • Ramps to a maximum gradient of 5% to take the route up and over the flood defences. • Detailed drawings of ramp at flood defences for discussion with the OPW. Meetings with OPW and Section 50 approval at all stream crossings. • Design for structures at stream crossings 1-2 stream crossings, • Preliminary Design of preferred option to include construction details for ramps at flood defence interface, structures over streams, carpark, parking, garden, footpaths and open space around the house. • Part 8 Report & Drawings. • Detailed Design to include all drawings and construction details. Drawing list to include: Site Clearance, fencing, typical cross sections, cross sections every 10m, horizontal and vertical alignment, pavement details, foundation details, structures drawings, construction details, drainage drawings, services drawings, accommodation works for the house to east and car park layout. • Tender Documents to include pricing document, specification, preliminary health and safety plan, ITT & FTS. • Respond to 5nr RFI from contractor during Construction Phase.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published13 May 2022Current notice
- Completed: Submission date13 June 2022
About the buyer
Tipperary County Council is a public sector buyer in Ireland publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71000000 · Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
- 71300000 · Engineering services
- 71310000 · Consultative engineering and construction services
- 71311000 · Civil engineering consultancy services
- 71313000 · Environmental engineering consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@tipperary-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@tipperary-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@tipperary-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@tipperary-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@tipperary-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@tipperary-county-council.gov |
91 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Design of a Old Bridge to Suir Blueway link in Clonmel.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Construction Related Consultancy Framework
Related topics
Topics related to Design of a Old Bridge to Suir Blueway link in Clonmel, ranked by notice volume.
- 3,453£367.2bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Tipperary County Council.
- 71£1.5bn
- 70£462.2m
- 60£179.9m
- 55£6.0bn
- 51£28.7m
- 49£165.3m
- 44—
- 44£15.7m
- 33£3.0m
- 31—
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
