Awarded contract

Coventry Very Light Rail (VLR) Vehicle Project

Details

Value
GBP 285,000
Topic
Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation
Published
9 May 2022

Tender description

The Coventry VLR vehicle project will deliver a zero tailpipe emissions prototype vehicle as part of a larger research and development programme to develop a novel, low-cost, low-carbon rail-based public transport system for operation within the city of Coventry. The programme is a collaboration between WMG (University ofWarwick), Coventry City Council (CCC) and Transport for West Midlands (TfWM). Lot 1: The Coventry VLR vehicle project will deliver a zero tailpipe emissions prototype vehicle as part of a larger research and development programme to develop a novel, low-cost, low-carbon rail-based public transport system for operation within the city of Coventry. The programme is a collaboration between WMG (University of Warwick), Coventry City Council (CCC) and Transport for West Midlands (TfWM).

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date29 April 2022
  2. Completed: Award published9 May 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

University of Warwick is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 34000000 · Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

16 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Coventry Very Light Rail (VLR) Vehicle Project.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Coventry Very Light Rail (VLR) Vehicle Project, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 39,910
    £350.7bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.