Awarded contract

Benmore Catering Concession

Details

Supplier(s)
JAMIE Mulholland
Value
GBP 200,000
Topic
Canteen and catering services
Published
12 May 2022

Tender description

RBGE is looking for a company to run a 2 year catering concession at Benmore Botanic Garden is located 6.5 miles from Dunoon in Argyll and Bute The set up for the catering at the garden will be in the form of a RBGE owned fully equipped mobile catering unit which will be based at the Visitor Centre at the main car park at Benmore Botanic Garden, kitchen facilities in the main visitor centre building will be made available for use for food preparation and food storage, a small number of covers will also be available for the visitors to use in the main visitor centre to enjoy their takeaway catering. Outdoor covered picnic benches will be located at the catering unit for garden visitors to use to enjoy their food and drink purchased. The catering requirement for garden visitors is based on hot and cold drinks with speciality and artisan teas and coffee being one of the unique selling points, sandwiches, savoury snacks, hot items such soup along with takeaway salads, picnics and cakes. Where possible produce should be sources locally. Also located in this area is ladies and gents toilets including accessible facilities for visitors. Free car and coach parking is provided for garden visitors and there are facilities for disabled visitors; assistance dogs are welcome. A Concession is where the supplier pays RBGE fixed sum and or a percentage of revenue to operate the catering operation at Benmore Botanic Garden

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date11 March 2022
  2. Completed: Award published12 May 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

Royal Botanic Garden Edinburgh is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 55500000 · Canteen and catering services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

14 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Benmore Catering Concession.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Benmore Catering Concession, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.