Awarded contract

YPO - 001098 Drawing and Painting Papers

Details

Buyer
YPO
Value
GBP 2,000,000
Topic
Art and craft paper
Published
6 May 2022

Tender description

YPO are looking for Providers to be appointed onto a Framework Agreement for the provision of of Drawing and Painting Papers for use primarily in the education market. The Framework is designed to meet the needs of YPO by establishing an agreement for providers to deliver stock into YPO’s distribution centre in Wakefield, West Yorkshire and also to meet the needs of all public sector organisations by establishing an agreement for providers to deliver to YPO customers on a direct basis whereby the end customer places the order with YPO and YPO places the order with the provider but the provider delivers direct to the end customer. Lot 1: Premium Cartridge Paper This lot will cover Premium Drawing Cartridge paper with double sided toothy surface in varying sizes, inclusive of A1, A2, A3 and A4. In a variety of weightings ranging from 115 gsm to 250 gsm. In pack sizes varying between 125 sheets and 250 sheets per pack. Lot 2: Economy Cartridge Paper This lot will cover Economy Cartridge Paper with double sided surface in varying sizes, inclusive of A1, A2, A3 and A4. In a variety of weightings ranging from 100 gsm to 170 gsm. In pack sizes varying between 125 sheets and 250 sheets per pack. Alongside 110 gsm drawing cartridge rolls with double sided surface in sizes 760mmx50m and 1520mmx50m. Lot 3: Recycled Cartridge Paper This lot will cover 100% recycled drawing cartridge paper with double sided surface in varying sizes, inclusive of A1, A2, A3 and A4. In a variety of weightings ranging from 130 gsm to 140 gsm. In pack sizes varying between 125 sheets and 250 sheets per pack. Lot 4: Watercolour Paper This lot will cover Premium Watercolour Cartridge with textured finish both sides in A3. In 180 gsm weighting. In pack sizes of 250 sheets per pack Lot 5: Mechanical Printing Paper This lot will cover Machine Finished Newsprint Sheets varying sizes, inclusive of 508x762mm, 610x860mm, 500x380mm, 380x250mm. In 49 gsm weighting and pack sizes of 500 sheets per pack. This lot will also cover Dual sided Bulky Newsprint - One side similar to bulky newsprint & the other side a smooth drawing cartridge in 508x762mm. In 120 gsm weighting. In pack sizes of 250 sheets per pack. This lot will also cover Tempera Bulky Newsprint Sheets and Rolls in varying sizes inclusive of 508X760mm 380x284mm 455mmx230m. In 80 gsm weighting. With sheets in pack sizes of 500 sheets per pack. In addition, this lot will cover Junior Art Paper in the size 508X760mm. In 60 gsm weighting and pack sizes of 500 sheets per pack. Lot 6: Direct Supply and Bulk Packs This lot will cover Kraft Rolls supplied in a Bumper Box and individually film wrapped. Paper to be recycled in the size 762mm x 4.5m. In the weighting of 53 gsm. In the pack size 36 rolls. This lot will also cover Cartridge Paper Combo Pack in the sizes A4 x1000, A3 x250, A2 x250. In the weighting of 130 gsm. In the pack size of 1750 sheets.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date11 January 2022
  2. Completed: Award published6 May 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

YPO is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 37823500 · Art and craft paper

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to YPO - 001098 Drawing and Painting Papers, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to YPO.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.