Screening for spinal muscular atrophy (SMA)-Scoping of Work
Details
- Value
- GBP 90,000
- Topic
- Research and development consultancy services
- Published
- 2 May 2022
- Submission
- 5 September 2022
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Scoping work for a decision analytic model and cost effectiveness evaluation of new-born screening for Spinal Muscular Atrophy (SMA). Therefore, the service is for the provision of a rapid review of the literature and for a plan to prepare for a future modelling study with clinical and cost effectiveness outcomes. It is not a screening pilot or an evaluation of one. Lot 1: Scoping work for a decision analytic model and cost effectiveness evaluation of new-born screening for Spinal Muscular Atrophy (SMA). Therefore, the service is for the provision of a rapid review of the literature and for a plan to prepare for a future modelling study with clinical and cost effectiveness outcomes. It is not a screening pilot or an evaluation of one.<br/>The purpose of this work is to prepare for a modelling study by:<br/><br/>• Objective 1: Conducting a review of available decision analytic modelling studies and cost effectiveness evaluations which address new-born screening for SMA in the era of novel treatments <br/>• Objective 2: Developing an evidence map of published studies and evaluations of PCR based screening and treatment in presymptomatic SMA <br/>• Objective 3: Proposing a plan for a modelling study with clinical and cost effectiveness outcomes <br/><br/>Estimated contract value (including extensions): £90,000 excluding VAT (£108,000 including VAT)<br/><br/>The opportunity will be available on the DHSC Atamis eTendering System. Select this link to access and register your organisation to the Atamis system https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome, if you have not already done so.<br/>To find this opportunity in the eTendering system, select “Find Opportunities” and then search by project number or title. Once you have found the Opportunity, press the ‘Register Interest’ button to register your interest. This will make the project to appear on ‘My proposals and quotes’. From there you can review documents, send clarification messages, submit the response, or decline to respond, if you decide not to participate in the opportunity. For full details on the instruction to tender and terms of participations please refer to the Invitation to Tender document.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published2 May 2022Current notice
- Completed: Submission date5 September 2022
About the buyer
Department of Health and Social Care is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 73200000 · Research and development consultancy services
- 73210000 · Research consultancy services
- 73220000 · Development consultancy services
- 79990000 · Miscellaneous business-related services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-of-health-and-social-care.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-of-health-and-social-care.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-of-health-and-social-care.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-of-health-and-social-care.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-of-health-and-social-care.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-of-health-and-social-care.gov |
29 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Screening for spinal muscular atrophy (SMA)-Scoping of Work.
- Open tender
Precise Policing 2
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
Related topics
Topics related to Screening for spinal muscular atrophy (SMA)-Scoping of Work, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Department of Health and Social Care.
- 1,685£204.6bn
- 1,505£58.1bn
- 731£1.3bn
- 677£133.0bn
- 640£160.0bn
- 447£8.1bn
- 335£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 273£1.1bn
- 225£484.2m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
