Closed tender

New Boardwalk, Lapstone Playing Fields, Fair Oak

Details

Value
GBP 65,000
Topic
Boardwalk construction work
Published
3 May 2022
Submission
24 May 2022

Tender description

Fair Oak & Horton Heath Parish Council is seeking to appoint a suitable designer, manufacturer, and installer to construct a new 1.2m width and 67m long boardwalk with dual handrails for the entire length. 2 passing places to be included. One end of the boardwalk to be accessed via a 4ft wide 5 bar gate to in order to restrict access to grazing cattle. Two additional 7ft 5 bar gates to be installed adjacent to and accessible from the boardwalk The boardwalk to be constructed using either Recycled Plastic, Green Oak, Chestnut or similar material to a minimum standard of Hampshire County Council design detail. designstandards-boardwalks.pdf (wednesdaycv.org.uk) The summarised scope of works includes: • finalising technical designs in conjunction with the Operations Manager and Parish Clerk • removal and disposal of existing boardwalk • groundworks and foundations; • above ground installation Tenders are to be sent via post, no later than 12 noon on Tuesday 24 May 2022. The email/envelope should be clearly labelled 'Private & Confidential, Tender for Lapstone Boardwalk and should be addressed to: Melanie Stephens Clerk to the Council Fair Oak & Horton Heath Parish Council 2 Knowle Park Lane Eastleigh Hants, SO50 5QB The submission must include 2 copies of the tender document and any associated designs. Electronic copies of the tender should also be sent to clerk@fairoak-pc.gov.uk marked 'Private and Confidential - Lapstone Boardwalk. Please refer to attached

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published3 May 2022
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date24 May 2022

About the buyer

Fair Oak & Horton Heath Parish Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45246510 · Boardwalk construction work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

1 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to New Boardwalk, Lapstone Playing Fields, Fair Oak.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to New Boardwalk, Lapstone Playing Fields, Fair Oak, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 8,426
    £973.7bn
  2. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  3. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Fair Oak & Horton Heath Parish Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.