National Library of Scotland– Provision of Audience Development Programme Services
Details
- Value
- GBP 75,250
- Topic
- Research and development services and related consultancy services
- Published
- 2 May 2022
- Submission
- 24 May 2022
Tender description
To realise the strategic objectives outlined in the Library Strategy 2020 – 2025 'Reaching People', Strategy | National Library of Scotland (nls.uk )the Library requires the services of a sector-leading organisation or agency to facilitate the delivery of an audience development programme, audience research and staff training and workshops. This will be a fully managed service, subcontracted as required and will comprise of the following : An audience development programme – an evidence-based approach to tailoring services and programmes for specific audiences, as well as driving audience growth and diversity. Creating change and new ways of working, it is a comprehensive and results-driven audience development plan involving a timetabled, budgeted and resourced range of activities. It’s expected these plans will be set once a year as part of the overall audience development programme. Staff engagement and consultation services Audience research Delivery of audience development plans Staff training Workshops or similar The Library’s procurement policy and procedures requires all service contracts over 50k GBP and below the Regulated threshold of 115,633 GBP(excluding vat) as at 1 January 2022, to be tendered in accordance with the Procurement Reform (Scotland) Act 2014 and advertised as a public contract opportunity on the Public Contracts Scotland Advertising Portal. This is a one-off contract requirement covering a period of two years (24 months) with a budget in the region of 30,000 GBP to 40,000 GBP per 12 month period. Scope of requirement – (Extract) Facilitate and deliver and organisation-wide audience development programme. You are required to provide your proposed solution, by responding to the questions contained within the “Quality Schedule – Technical Response” and associated pricing, by completing the “Pricing Schedule – Commercial Response” to deliver the audience development plans for 2 years along with, audience research and staff engagement, plus training and workshop programme as detailed in full below. The Library requires a fully managed service but accepts that there may be a need to subcontract certain elements and if that is the case, this needs to be referenced in your proposed solution. In order to realise the strategic objectives outlined in 'Reaching People', the Library must engage a sector-leading organisation or agency to lead and facilitate an audience development programme, including the delivery of an audience development plan for 2 financial and planning years. Financial and planning year 2023–2024 Financial and planning year 2024–2025 The Library’s financial and planning year runs from 1st April to 31st March. The final and agreed 2023-24 audience development plan must be delivered to the Library by 31st January 2023 with the first draft made available to the Library’s Head of Media & External Relations by 9 December 2022. The full scope of requirement and information with regards to the tender format is as detailed in the Invitation to tender and associated documents available for download with this contract notice. To ensure tender compliance , Service providers must complete and submit both an SPD and tendered response.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published2 May 2022Current notice
- Completed: Submission date24 May 2022
About the buyer
National Library of Scotland is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 73000000 · Research and development services and related consultancy services
- 73200000 · Research and development consultancy services
- 79310000 · Market research services
- 79312000 · Market-testing services
- 79342000 · Marketing services
- 79413000 · Marketing management consultancy services
- 79416000 · Public relations services
- 79416100 · Public relations management services
- 79416200 · Public relations consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-library-of-scotland.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-library-of-scotland.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-library-of-scotland.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-library-of-scotland.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-library-of-scotland.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-library-of-scotland.gov |
51 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to National Library of Scotland– Provision of Audience Development Programme Services.
- Open tender
Construction Related Consultancy Framework
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
- Open tender
Precise Policing 2
Related topics
Topics related to National Library of Scotland– Provision of Audience Development Programme Services, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,352£674.9bn
- 929£1.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to National Library of Scotland.
- 121£429.3m
- 78£19.9m
- 72£173.0m
- 70£70.7m
- 63£17.4m
- 60£14.8m
- 56£2.6m
- 51£11.3m
- 45£10.3m
- 36£7.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
