Awarded contract

GGC0663 Provision of Post Diagnostic Support for Dementia

Details

Value
GBP 1,556,165
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
2 May 2022

Tender description

The Glasgow City HSCP Dementia Strategy 2016-19 was co-produced with people with dementia, their families, carers and a wide range of stakeholders. The strategy outlined commitments to improve health and social care services for people with dementia; recognising the importance of early diagnosis as a gateway to further information, support, care and treatment. The strategy also highlighted the ambition of Glasgow becoming a dementia friendly city with the aim of encouraging and strengthening communities to ensure that over time, there was capacity to support people affected by dementia so they could enjoy the best possible quality of life. This service will provide post-diagnostic support (PDS) to people newly diagnosed with dementia. To inform and enable people with dementia, and those who support them, to live as well as possible with dementia and prepare for the future. It is important the right support is offered at the right time following diagnosis in an empowering and person centred way which aims to build resilience and delay the need to access to high cost resources through early intervention and support. Support will be delivered and coordinated by a Link Worker, who will support the person and their natural support networks in a personalised and flexible way. This will be through direct contact. It is expected that PDS delivered under this tender will continue to be based on the 5 pillar model. Thus the focus is on support to understand and manage the illness; peer support; community connections; and planning for the future and for future decision-making with regards Power Of Attorney in particular.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date11 February 2021
  2. Completed: Award published2 May 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services
  • 85300000 · Social work and related services
  • 85312300 · Guidance and counselling services
  • 85312320 · Counselling services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

259 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to GGC0663 Provision of Post Diagnostic Support for Dementia.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to GGC0663 Provision of Post Diagnostic Support for Dementia, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,179
    £186.8bn
  2. 7,803
    £677.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.