G23930: Measured Term Contract: Tarmac 2022-24
Details
- Supplier(s)
- City Gate Construction (Scotland) Limited
- Value
- GBP 61,144
- Topic
- Tarmac
- Published
- 3 May 2022
Tender description
South Ayrshire Council are seeking to appoint a suitably qualified Measured Term Contractor. Refer Section 2 Clause A10/110 for details of the proposed works. Nature: Repair and replacement of general tarmacadam surfaces within South Ayrshire Council's Property Portfolio. Works include removing existing tarmacadam, disposing, making good, preparing and laying new macadam including sub-base repairs/replacement and associated works e.g. kerbing. Typical locations include school playgrounds, car parks, footpaths, private access roads, driveways, hardstandings etc. NB this contract relates to works within the boundary of a site and excludes works to public roads or footpaths. Location: Various locations within South Ayrshire Council boundaries Length of Contract: 2 Years with Employer’s sole option to extend by a further 1, 2 or 3 years (subject to annual review) i.e. the Employer at his sole option may elect to extend the contract at the end of year two by a further year and then may elect to extend this by a further year at the end of year 3 and then may elect to extend this by a further year at the end of year 4 The appointment will be on the basis of Price and Quality. Refer Section 1 Prelims, Instructions to Tenderers Clause 4 and Section 4 Quality Assessment Document for details. Note that as part of the tender assessment there are a series of pass/fail type questions/information requirements and if these are not met/passed then the tender will be rejected and deemed to be “not in accordance with the contract” and will not be considered further (irrespective of price or other quality assessments elsewhere in the tender package etc.) For the benefit of contractors who are unfamiliar with measured term contracts we point out there are no bills of quantities and the price is based on tendered percentage adjustments to a published schedule of rates. Refer Section 1 Appendix N and Section 2 A20 Recitals, clause 11.1 for details. As part of the Works, the contractor will be required to provide a 24 hour emergency services cover for 7 days per week including all holidays (refer Section 1 Appendix M and Section 2 Part 10 Clause 15.1-15.6 and other requirements stated in the contract documents). The performance of the Contractor will be evaluated during the course of the contract using South Ayrshire Council`s Key Performance Indicators (refer Section 6 of the tender documents for details).
Timeline
- Completed: Award date26 April 2022
- Completed: Award published3 May 2022Current notice
About the buyer
South Ayrshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 14213200 · Tarmac
- 45233250 · Surfacing work except for roads
- 45233251 · Resurfacing works
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-ayrshire-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-ayrshire-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-ayrshire-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-ayrshire-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-ayrshire-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-ayrshire-council.gov |
6 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to G23930: Measured Term Contract: Tarmac 2022-24.
- Open tender
Repair and maintenance services
- Open tender
Road Surface Treatments - DPS
Related topics
Topics related to G23930: Measured Term Contract: Tarmac 2022-24, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to South Ayrshire Council.
- 207£250.3m
- 192£197.9m
- 185£984.8m
- 160£998.7m
- 158£346.5m
- 143£38.6m
- 138£1.9bn
- 131£2.2bn
- 128£194.4m
- 126£329.2m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
