Expressions of Interest - Mental Health Training & Consultancy
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Value
- GBP 80,000
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security
- Published
- 4 May 2022
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The National Archives (TNA) is seeking Expressions of Interest from potential suppliers to provide Mental Health Training services. We are seeking to partner with an organisation (or organisations) with wide and varied expertise to provide Mental Health organisational development consultancy, facilitation and learning and development on a generic and a bespoke basis. The 3 year contract will be focused primarily on TNA's own requirements, with provision potentially made available on an ad-hoc basis to staff from other archival organisations across England and Wales, via our Archive Sector Development department. We wish to work with an experienced training partner to deliver a range of mental health training activities through a plan of activity to tackle stigma and discrimination around mental health. This will include raising awareness and decreasing stigmatisation of people with mental ill health and supporting parity of mental health alongside physical health. It will also require an understanding of archival and heritage sector issues, such as dealing with sensitive and/or distressing material. We are coming from a positive place of high general awareness and commitment amongst staff at TNA, but we recognise there is always more to do. The successful provider(s) will ideally be able to draw upon a diverse range of consultants, including those with lived experience, and strong change leadership expertise to help us enable the shifts in attitudes, behaviours and practices we need to be a truly inclusive archive for everyone. The requirements will be divided into 4 Lots; Certified Mental Health First Aid training A suite of 'off-the-shelf' Mental Health training Bespoke training tailored to meet the specific needs of The National Archives and Archive Sector on an as-and-when basis Providing Mental Health consultancy advice to organisations and/or the range of additional services they may be able to provide. Potential suppliers may wish to be considered for 1 or more Lots. Our maximum day rate is £650 per half day or £1200 per day. There is no set format for your Expression of Interest. Please reply with: a description of your experience; a specific example related to each Lot you are interested in, telling us who you worked with, for how long and the services provided (please limit this to 1 page per Lot); and Your fees/fee mechanism(s), if different from a day rate for any of the services you intend to provide. The Expressions of Interest will be used to create a shortlist of potential suppliers to receive the Invitation to Tender and participate in the full procurement process. We anticipate shortlisting a maximum of 5 suppliers, though we reserve the right to increase this number if high quality submissions are received for individual Lots. At this Expressions of Interest stage, we cannot commit to providing feedback to unsuccessful applicants. The closing date for Expressions of Interest is 9am Monday 14 February 2022.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date29 March 2022
- Completed: Award published4 May 2022Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date2 May 2025
About the buyer
The National Archives is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 79000000 · Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security
- 80000000 · Education and training services
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
- 92000000 · Recreational, cultural and sporting services
- 98000000 · Other community, social and personal services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-national-archives.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-national-archives.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-national-archives.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-national-archives.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-national-archives.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-national-archives.gov |
421 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Expressions of Interest - Mental Health Training & Consultancy.
- Open tender
Learning and Development Suppliers Framework
Related topics
Topics related to Expressions of Interest - Mental Health Training & Consultancy, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,352£674.9bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to The National Archives.
- 207£6.3bn
- 143£122.5m
- 84£16.4m
- 75£103.6m
- 50£32.1m
- 37£2.3m
- 36£5.7m
- 33£19.2m
- 15£2.8m
- 12£1.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
