Expired contract

Crowthorne Sports & Social Club roofing works

Details

Value
GBP 41,640
Duration
2 months
Topic
Roof
Published
4 May 2022

Tender description

INVITATION TO TENDER CROWTHORNE PARISH COUNCIL ('the Council') and CROWTHORNE EDUCATIONAL CHARITY ('the Charity') INVITE TENDERS FROM INTERESTED CONTRACTORS ('The Contractor') FOR ROOFING WORKS TO CROWTHORNE SPORTS AND SOCIAL CLUB, WELLINGTON ROAD, CROWTHORNE RG45 7LD ('The Club') Full details of the scope of works are in the notice on the GOV.UK Contract Finder website and can be accessed via the link below:- Crowthorne Sports & Social Club re-roofing - Contracts Finder In summary:- The whole roof requires resealing by removal of the original bitumen felt cladding on the entire roof and replacing with a more effective way of waterproofing, this is to include jointing formed at the brickwork abutments of the roof. (Hot or cold) systems can be used. Tenders are invited by 1pm on Thursday 31 March 2022 and should be submitted to clerk@crowthorne-pc.gov.uk Visits to site in order to view the roof can be arranged by emailing the Clerk at the email address above. It is anticipated works will take place in April/May 2022. All queries relating to the tender process and specification should be addressed to :- Melanie Saville Clerk to Crowthorne Parish Council and Administrator to the Trustees The Morgan Centre Wellington Road Crowthorne RG45 7LD clerk@crowthorne-pc.gov.uk 07788 372444

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date3 May 2022
  2. Completed: Award published4 May 2022
    Current notice
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date4 July 2022

About the buyer

Crowthorne Parish Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 44112400 · Roof

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

6 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Crowthorne Sports & Social Club roofing works.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Crowthorne Sports & Social Club roofing works, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn
  2. 22,980
    £1.8tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Crowthorne Parish Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.