Award of the Caerphilly Castle Regeneration Programme - Early Contractor Involvement
Details
- Buyer
- Welsh Government
- Supplier(s)
- John Weaver (Contractors) Ltd
- Topic
- Ticket offices construction work
- Published
- 3 May 2022
- Source
- uk:sell2wales
Tender description
This is an award notice and therefore the opportunity is now closed to bids. Cadw is the Welsh Government's historic environment service working for an accessible and well-protected historic environment for Wales. Cadw was seeking to appoint a suitably accredited and experienced Principal Contractor to undertake pre-construction services and the construction works for the regeneration programme at Caerphilly Castle through the Early Contractor Involvement route.The works will include a new build visitor centre, café and w/c, refurbishment of the existing shop, refurbishment and remodelling of the Great Hall and Interpretation works throughout the castle.This opportunity was run through a restricted procedure.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date12 August 2021
- Completed: Award published3 May 2022Current notice
About the buyer
Welsh Government is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45212180 · Ticket offices construction work
- 45212310 · Construction work for buildings relating to exhibitions
- 45212314 · Historical monument or memorial construction work
- 45212350 · Buildings of particular historical or architectural interest
- 45212354 · Castle construction work
- 92522000 · Preservation services of historical sites and buildings
- 92522100 · Preservation services of historical sites
- 92522200 · Preservation services of historical buildings
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@welsh-government.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@welsh-government.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@welsh-government.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@welsh-government.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@welsh-government.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@welsh-government.gov |
7 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Award of the Caerphilly Castle Regeneration Programme - Early Contractor Involvement.
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
- Open tender
Capital Building Works Projects DPS
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
Related topics
Topics related to Award of the Caerphilly Castle Regeneration Programme - Early Contractor Involvement, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Welsh Government.
- 642£2.6bn
- 258£7.5bn
- 94£11.7m
- 60£195.9m
- 43£1.7bn
- 24£13.1m
- 12£8.4m
- 11£46.1m
- 7£88.3m
- 6£7.5m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
