Awarded contract

Adult Education Budget Service Contract 2

Details

Value
GBP 1,164,955.31
Topic
Education and training services
Published
4 May 2022

Tender description

WMCA is establishing a suite of Adult Education Budget Service Contracts through this procurement exercise, with a total estimated value of up to £4m for the initial 15 month period. It is WMCA's intention that contracts awarded will initially be awarded for 15 months (academic year 2019 to 2020), with an option to extend for a further year up to July 2022. Lot 4: Support for those in Employment The provision of Adult Education Services - Lot 4 includes: • Focus on new learning to support career progression • A flexible adult offer to enable those who seek to re-train and up-skill • Particular focus but not exclusive to those in low-paid, low-skilled and insecure jobs • Level 2, 3 and 4 • Funding subsidies available to support L3 and L4 • Pre-apprenticeship provision that supports uptake of Apprenticeships Lot 5: Birmingham Commonwealth Games The provision of Adult Education Services - Lot 5 includes: • Particular focus on young people aged between 19 and 30 and unemployed adults aged 30+ through level 3 provision • Technical skills at level 3 supporting event management, digital marketing, hospitality, sports coaching and team leading.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published4 May 2022
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date17 May 2022

About the buyer

West Midlands Combined Authority is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 80000000 · Education and training services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

157 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Adult Education Budget Service Contract 2.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Adult Education Budget Service Contract 2, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 5,040
    £145.9bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to West Midlands Combined Authority.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.