Awarded contract

18/0622 Shougle Bridge - Strengthening and Refurbishment Works

Details

Value
GBP 465,810
Topic
Bridge
Published
3 May 2022

Tender description

Shougle Bridge carries the U118E unclassified road over Shougle Burn. Moray Council has a statutory obligation to maintain the Public Road Network, of which Shougle Bridge is a critical structure. The bridge provides sole access to Glenlatterach, including multiple dwellings, Glenlatterach Water Treatment Works and Glenlatterach Farm. There is no other Public Road access to Glenlatterach. Gradual deterioration has led to outwards movement of the side walls and cracking due to overloading of the arch barrel. As the bridge provides sole access, sudden closure of the bridge would be unacceptable. The works proposed aims to remediate the deterioration and provide additional strengthening. This will involve rebuilding the deformed side walls and replacing the fill material over the arch with concrete to strengthen both the arch barrel and side walls, protecting against future deterioration.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date29 March 2022
  2. Completed: Award published3 May 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

Moray Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 44212100 · Bridge
  • 45221000 · Construction work for bridges and tunnels, shafts and subways
  • 45221100 · Construction work for bridges
  • 45221110 · Bridge construction work
  • 45221111 · Road bridge construction work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Moray Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.