The Provision of All Age Domiciliary Care Services - Approved Provider List
Details
- Supplier(s)
20 suppliers
- Abhi Rose Ltd t/a Abi Rose Homecare
- AHSL Care At Home
- Assist Homecare Ltd
- Assisted Lives Ltd
- Beaumont Care Ltd T/A Caremark (Calderdale)
- Bramhams Homecare Ltd
- Care Within Ltd T/A SureCare Calderdale
- CJP Outreach Services Ltd
- Constant Healthcare
- Elmar Home Care Ltd
- Equal Care Co-op
- For you social care
- Grace 247 Care
- LG Caring Ltd
- Sova Healthcare Ltd
- The Mayfield Trust
- TLC Homecare Ltd
- Vision Care Services (UK) Ltd
- Vive UK Social Care Ltd
- Vivid Community Care
- Value
- GBP 9,600,000
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 28 April 2022
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The Borough Council of Calderdale ("the Council") and NHS Calderdale Clinical Commissioning Group ("the CCG") invites tenders from tenderers who wish to be considered for appointment to the All Age Domiciliary Care Services - Approved Provider List. The commissioned service will be to provide personal care for all ages and all client groups, including those fully funded through Continuing Health Care. This will include children and young people who have been assessed as having a significant physical disability (which could include sensory or mental impairments), and adults who have been assessed and who have eligible needs associated with older age, sensory impairment, learning disability, physical disability, physical ill health, and mental health conditions including dementia. The service will be operated in two lots. Lot 1 is for a contract with the Council and Lot 2 is for a contract with the CCG. All tenderers must bid for Lot 1 (it is mandatory). Lot 2 is discretionary and tenderers may, at their discretion, choose whether or not to bid for Lot 2 Lot 1: Lot 1 - Council Contract The Borough Council of Calderdale ("the Council") and NHS Calderdale Clinical Commissioning Group ("the CCG") invites tenders from tenderers who wish to be considered for appointment to the All Age Domiciliary Care Services - Approved Provider List. Lot 1 is for a contract with the Council. All tenderers must bid for Lot 1 (it is mandatory). An Approved Provider List was established in November 2019 for the provision of All Age Domiciliary Care Services. The previous procurement documents provided that the list would be re-opened for new applicants to apply. The commissioned service will be to provide personal care for all ages and all client groups, including those fully funded through Continuing Health Care. This will include children and young people who have been assessed as having a significant physical disability (which could include sensory or mental impairments), and adults who have been assessed and who have eligible needs associated with older age, sensory impairment, learning disability, physical disability, physical ill health, and mental health conditions including dementia. This tender exercise provides an opportunity for new applicants to tender for inclusion on the list. Previous successful applicants do not need to re-apply. It is anticipated that the appointment of successful tenderers to this All Age Domiciliary Care Services - Approved Provider List will commence on the 1st November 2021 for a period of 4 years up to and including 31st October 2025 with an option to extend for a further period or periods of up to two years. The option to extend will be at the discretion of the Council. All providers must be CQC registered. All Documents are available to download from www.yortender.co.uk Each approved provider must satisfy the quality criteria outlined in paragraph 26 of the Invitation to Tenderers document Lot 2: Lot 2 - CCG Contract The Borough Council of Calderdale ("the Council") and NHS Calderdale Clinical Commissioning Group ("the CCG") invites tenders from tenderers who wish to be considered for appointment to the All Age Domiciliary Care Services - Approved Provider List. Lot 2 is for a contract with the CCG. Tenderers may, at their discretion, choose whether or not to bid for Lot 2. An Approved Provider List was established in November 2019 for the provision of All Age Domiciliary Care Services. The previous procurement documents provided that the list would be re-opened for new applicants to apply. The commissioned service will be to provide personal care for all ages and all client groups, including those fully funded through Continuing Health Care. This will include children and young people who have been assessed as having a significant physical disability (which could include sensory or mental impairments), and adults who have been assessed and who have eligible needs associated with older age, sensory impairment, learning disability, physical disability, physical ill health, and mental health conditions including dementia. This tender exercise provides an opportunity for new applicants to tender for inclusion on the list. Previous successful applicants do not need to re-apply. It is anticipated that the appointment of successful tenderers to this All Age Domiciliary Care Services - Approved Provider List will commence on the 1st November 2021 for a period of 4 years up to and including 31st October 2025 with an option to extend for a further period or periods of up to two years. The option to extend will be at the discretion of the CCG. All providers must be CQC registered. All Documents are available to download from www.yortender.co.uk Each approved provider must satisfy the quality criteria outlined in paragraph 26 of the Invitation to Tenderers document
Timeline
- Completed: Award date29 October 2021
- Completed: Award published28 April 2022Current notice
About the buyer
Calderdale Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@calderdale-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@calderdale-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@calderdale-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@calderdale-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@calderdale-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@calderdale-metropolitan-borough-council.gov |
223 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to The Provision of All Age Domiciliary Care Services - Approved Provider List.
Related topics
Topics related to The Provision of All Age Domiciliary Care Services - Approved Provider List, ranked by notice volume.
- 7,659£316.0bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Calderdale Metropolitan Borough Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
