Awarded contract

Technical Operation of the National Space Propulsion Test Facility

Details

Value
GBP 1,309,125
Topic
Miscellaneous repair and maintenance services
Published
27 April 2022

Tender description

The UK Space Agency has a requirement to test customer engines using the NSPTF in a timely manner. Therefore, ensuring the test facilities are ready and available to perform testing of engines and propulsion systems for customers to the NSPTF, and to support ensuring the continuing testing of hardware in the event of a facility breakdown. The facility incorporates a range of testing hardware. The service provider will provide the test cells for the facility, from small thrust engine testing (1N+) up to medium thrust testing (up to 1500N). The latter test chamber will have new equipment (vacuum generating plant, common vacuum manifold, plume intercooler, vacuum chamber etc), owned by the UK Space Agency, that will be operated and maintained by service provider. Provide technical support for facility operations and enter into a technical support contract for running the facility with UKSA. This will include responsibility for all safety aspects in national facility operations and to support ensuring the continuing testing of hardware in the event of a facility breakdown. Provide cost estimates for customers through liaison with the brokers (STFC). Lot 1: The UK Space Agency has a requirement to test customer engines using the NSPTF in a timely manner. Therefore, ensuring the test facilities are ready and available to perform testing of engines and propulsion systems for customers to the NSPTF, and to support ensuring the continuing testing of hardware in the event of a facility breakdown. The facility incorporates a range of testing hardware. The service provider will provide the test cells for the facility, from small thrust engine testing (1N+) up to medium thrust testing (up to 1500N). The latter test chamber will have new equipment (vacuum generating plant, common vacuum manifold, plume intercooler, vacuum chamber etc), owned by the UK Space Agency, that will be operated and maintained by service provider. Provide technical support for facility operations and enter into a technical support contract for running the facility with UKSA. This will include responsibility for all safety aspects in national facility operations and to support ensuring the continuing testing of hardware in the event of a facility breakdown. Provide cost estimates for customers through liaison with the brokers (STFC). The requirement is to: • Manage the operation of the NSPTF, supplying the personnel to operate the plant and to ensure that the maintenance, calibration and spares plans are in place. • Procure any consumables to support the operation of the NSPTF. • Management and storage of critical spares to support the aim. • To permit use of service provider test facilities (J3 test cell, mini-HATFA, HATFA) as part of the national facility and management of customers and third party users while on the site. • Provide the resources to run the testing of customer engines. • Demonstrate that compliance and strict governance is applied to Statutory and Regulatory requirements (including Health and Safety) • Maintain a sensible Health and Safety schedule, audited in an appropriate manner. • Handle customer's data securely • Provision of relevant insurance cover for activities. • Notification of issues to UKSA in line with notification protocol. • Liaison with the landlord for all landlord provided services (eg water, electrical supply etc) • Provide quarterly reports of use of the facility to the steering board and provide inputs into annual budgets definition for future running of the facility.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date6 April 2022
  2. Completed: Award published27 April 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

UK Space Agency is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 50800000 · Miscellaneous repair and maintenance services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

10 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Technical Operation of the National Space Propulsion Test Facility.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Technical Operation of the National Space Propulsion Test Facility, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to UK Space Agency.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.