SC21008 - Rural Swathe, Visibility & Hedge Cutting
Details
- Buyer
- Kent County Council
- Supplier(s)
- Sage Enviro Ltd, Direct Enviro Services Ltd
- Value
- GBP 3,300,000
- Topic
- Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services
- Published
- 27 April 2022
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The Contractor will be responsible for programmed works and additional ad-hoc provision. The main service areas comprise of rural swathe, visibility and rural hedge cutting to contribute to keep roads and pavements clear of vegetation for safe passage of highway users. The main activities required under this contract consist of the following: · The swathe cutting of rural verges, visibility splays, and roundabouts, · The cutting of rural hedges, · Conservation verge and wildflower programmed maintenance visits, · Other programmed activities, · Ad-hoc works. Contractors are expected to have local knowledge and experience to carry out programmed swathe, visibility and hedge cutting on predominately rural roads to the time periods set out in this Contract. The contract award is for an initial term of five years, with up to 36 months of extensions available. Lot 1: Lot 1: Dartford, Gravesham, Sevenoaks, Tonbridge & Malling and Tunbridge Wells This lot of for the provision of services in Dartford, Gravesham, Sevenoaks, Tonbridge & Malling and Tunbridge Wells. The contract award is for an initial term of five years, with up to 36 months of extensions available. Lot 2: Lot 2: Ashford and Maidstone This lot of for the provision of services in Ashford and Maidstone. The contract award is for an initial term of five years, with up to 36 months of extensions available. Lot 3: Lot 3: Canterbury, Dover, Swale and Thanet This lot of for the provision of services in Canterbury, Dover, Swale and Thanet. The contract award is for an initial term of five years, with up to 36 months of extensions available.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date1 February 2022
- Completed: Award published27 April 2022Current notice
About the buyer
Kent County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 77000000 · Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kent-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kent-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kent-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kent-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kent-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kent-county-council.gov |
24 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to SC21008 - Rural Swathe, Visibility & Hedge Cutting.
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
- Open tender
8308 QS for consultant arborist
Related topics
Topics related to SC21008 - Rural Swathe, Visibility & Hedge Cutting, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,582£49.6bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Kent County Council.
- 1,065£982.5m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
