INSIGHT BRIEF: INTEGRATED WELLNESS SERVICE INSIGHT, CONCEPT TESTING AND PUBLIC ENGAGEMENT STRATEGY
Details
- Published
- 28 April 2022
- Submission
- 6 May 2022
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
<p>The tender pack for this opportunity contains some sensitive and confidential information therefore a Non-disclosure agreement (NDA) requires completing prior to the release of tender documents. Please complete the NDA and return via ProContract by 6th May at 4pm. Tender documents will then be released 9th May 2022 to those that have agreed and signed the NDA.</p> <p> </p> <p>We are inviting agencies with the following criteria to bid for this project:</p> <p>• Organisation MRS Accreditation. To include one of the following; - Organisations must demonstrate MRS company partner membership. We will require a copy of certification. - Where organisations have individual memberships only, this must include the project manager. We will require the project manager’s membership number. These criteria will be assessed on a pass or fail basis. If the agency is unable to meet these criteria they will be disqualified from the remaining tender process.</p> <p>Confidentiality clause: The information contained within this brief is supplied to Bidders on the basis that it is treated as strictly confidential; that it is not disclosed except to such people within the Bidder’s organisation, and to such extent as is strictly necessary for the preparation of the Tender; and that it is not used for any other purpose. By receiving this information from the Council, a Bidder will be deemed to have agreed to abide by these obligations of confidentiality</p> <p>OVERVIEW</p> <p>Liverpool City Council are looking to develop and launch a new Integrated Wellness Service in 2023. Good wellness can make the difference between just surviving and thriving. Daily habits and circumstances determine wellness for individuals, families and neighbourhoods. Locally wellness services currently exist to help and support people to live well by addressing single issues such as smoking, but do not address clusters of behaviours that are often interrelated. The current evidence shows integrating services is the most effective model for improving wellness. Effective integrated wellness models recognise people, families and communities in their design and delivery. The Due North report outlines that social inequalities are tackled through hearing the voice, embedding services and empowering communities. Community consultation and behavioural insight is required to provide a rigorous approach to ensuring needs are being met, equitably.</p> <p>An insight programme will underpin the development of this new service. The full insight programme will deliver:</p> <p>1) A public consultation 2) Qualitative insight with key stakeholders 3) Qualitative insight with targeted populations 4) Concept testing / Co-creation with a representation of Liverpool’s population</p> <p>This brief is looking for a proposal on points 2, 3, and 4 PLUS analysis of point 1. LCC will develop and distribute the consultation survey with the agency analysing the results. It is planned that the public consultation will be live from 3rd May, agencies can request a copy.</p> Keywords: health, insight, wellness
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published28 April 2022Current notice
- Completed: Submission date6 May 2022
About the buyer
Liverpool City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@liverpool-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@liverpool-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@liverpool-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@liverpool-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@liverpool-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@liverpool-city-council.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to INSIGHT BRIEF: INTEGRATED WELLNESS SERVICE INSIGHT, CONCEPT TESTING AND PUBLIC ENGAGEMENT STRATEGY, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Liverpool City Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
