Contract Award - Specialist Led Orthodontic Services via PDPS
Details
- Buyer
- NHS England
- Supplier(s)
15 suppliers
- Crystal Peaks Orthodontics
- Embrace Orthodontics
- Hanji Dental Care
- Haricovert Ltd
- Indental Orthodontics
- KDPG Ltd
- Neo Orthodontics North East Ltd
- Orthodontic Centre UK Ltd
- Orthoworld 2000 Ltd
- Portman Healthcare Ltd
- Saltaire
- South Tyneside Orthodontic Centre Ltd
- St Pauls Orthodontics Limited
- Turret Orthodontics T/A AMK Orthodontics Limited
- Windmill Orthodontics
- Value
- GBP 135,430,095
- Topic
- Orthodontic services
- Published
- 25 April 2022
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
North of England Commissioning Support is a commissioning support service hosted by NHS England and is managing NHSE188 - Pseudo Dynamic Purchasing System (PDPS) for Specialist Led Orthodontic Services on behalf of NHS England (North). A Call for Competition via PDPS providers across NHSE Cheshire & Merseyside, NHSE Cumbria & North East, NHSE Lancashire & South Cumbria and NHS Yorkshire & the Humber has resulted in a number of contract awards as per this Contract Award Notice. Lot 2: Lot 2 - Liverpool South Specialist Led Orthodontic Services via PDPS Call for Competition for Lot 2 Liverpool South. Contract commencement 01 April 2022 for an initial period of 7 years to 31 March 2029, with the option to extend for a further period of 3 years to 31 March 2032. Total number of commissioned Unit of Orthodontic activity (UDA) across the initial 7 years is 106470 and an additional 45630 UDA for the 3 year extension period. Price range for UDA must be between minimum of 54.89 GBP and maximum of 58.89 GBP. Lot 5: Lot 5 – Warrington South, East & West Specialist Led Orthodontic Services via PDPS Call for Competition for Lot 5 - Warrington South, East & West. Contract commencement 01 April 2022 for an initial period of 7 years to 31 March 2029, with the option to extend for a further period of 3 years to 31 March 2032. Total number of commissioned Unit of Orthodontic activity (UDA) across the initial 7 years is 78750 and an additional 33750 UDA for the 3 year extension period. Price range for UDA must be between minimum of 54.89 GBP and maximum of 58.89 GBP. Lot 6: Lot 6 – Northumberland Specialist Led Orthodontic Services via PDPS Call for Competition for Lot 6 - Northumberland. Contract commencement 01 April 2022 for an initial period of 7 years to 31 March 2029, with the option to extend for a further period of 3 years to 31 March 2032. Total number of commissioned Unit of Orthodontic activity (UDA) across the initial 7 years is 126000 and an additional 54000 UDA for the 3 year extension period. Price range for UDA must be between minimum of 54.89 GBP and maximum of 58.89 GBP. Lot 7: Lot 7 – Newcastle East Specialist Led Orthodontic Services via PDPS Call for Competition for Lot 7 - Newcastle East. Contract commencement 01 April 2022 for an initial period of 7 years to 31 March 2029, with the option to extend for a further period of 3 years to 31 March 2032. Total number of commissioned Unit of Orthodontic activity (UDA) across the initial 7 years is 73500 and an additional 31500 UDA for the 3 year extension period. Price range for UDA must be between minimum of 54.89 GBP and maximum of 58.89 GBP. Lot 9: Lot 9 – North Tyneside Specialist Led Orthodontic Services via PDPS Call for Competition for Lot 9 - North Tyneside. Contract commencement 01 April 2022 for an initial period of 7 years to 31 March 2029, with the option to extend for a further period of 3 years to 31 March 2032. Total number of commissioned Unit of Orthodontic activity (UDA) across the initial 7 years is 93800 and an additional 40200 UDA for the 3 year extension period. Price range for UDA must be between minimum of 54.89 GBP and maximum of 58.89 GBP. Lot 10: Lot 10 – Gateshead Specialist Led Orthodontic Services via PDPS Call for Competition for Lot 10 - Gateshead. Contract commencement 01 April 2022 for an initial period of 7 years to 31 March 2029, with the option to extend for a further period of 3 years to 31 March 2032. Total number of commissioned Unit of Orthodontic activity (UDA) across the initial 7 years is 74900 and an additional 32100 UDA for the 3 year extension period. Price range for UDA must be between minimum of 54.89 GBP and maximum of 58.89 GBP. Lot 11: Lot 11 – South Tyneside Specialist Led Orthodontic Services via PDPS Call for Competition for Lot 11 - South Tyneside. Contract commencement 01 April 2022 for an initial period of 7 years to 31 March 2029, with the option to extend for a further period of 3 years to 31 March 2032. Total number of commissioned Unit of Orthodontic activity (UDA) across the initial 7 years is 55300 and an additional 23700 UDA for the 3 year extension period. Price range for UDA must be between minimum of 54.89 GBP and maximum of 58.89 GBP. Lot 13: Lot 13 – Fleetwood Specialist Led Orthodontic Services via PDPS Call for Competition for Lot 13 – Fleetwood. Contract commencement 01 April 2022 for an initial period of 7 years to 31 March 2029, with the option to extend for a further period of 3 years to 31 March 2032. Total number of commissioned Unit of Orthodontic activity (UDA) across the initial 7 years is 35000 and an additional 15000 UDA for the 3 year extension period. Price range for UDA must be between minimum of 54.89 GBP and maximum of 58.89 GBP. Lot 14: Lot 14 – St Annes Specialist Led Orthodontic Services via PDPS Call for Competition for Lot 14 – St Annes. Contract commencement 01 April 2022 for an initial period of 7 years to 31 March 2029, with the option to extend for a further period of 3 years to 31 March 2032. Total number of commissioned Unit of Orthodontic activity (UDA) across the initial 7 years is 35000 and an additional 15000 UDA for the 3 year extension period. Price range for UDA must be between minimum of 54.89 GBP and maximum of 58.89 GBP. Lot 16: Lot 16 – Bradford City Specialist Led Orthodontic Services via PDPS Call for Competition for Lot 16 – Bradford City. Contract commencement 01 April 2022 for an initial period of 7 years to 31 March 2029, with the option to extend for a further period of 3 years to 31 March 2032. Total number of commissioned Unit of Orthodontic activity (UDA) across the initial 7 years is 70406 and an additional 30174 UDA for the 3 year extension period. Price range for UDA must be between minimum of 54.89 GBP and maximum of 58.89 GBP. Lot 17: Lot 17 – Bradford District North Specialist Led Orthodontic Services via PDPS Call for Competition for Lot 17 – Bradford District North. Contract commencement 01 April 2022 for an initial period of 7 years to 31 March 2029, with the option to extend for a further period of 3 years to 31 March 2032. Total number of commissioned Unit of Orthodontic activity (UDA) across the initial 7 years is 70406 and an additional 30174 UDA for the 3 year extension period. Price range for UDA must be between minimum of 54.89 GBP and maximum of 58.89 GBP. Lot 18: Lot 18 – Bradford District South Specialist Led Orthodontic Services via PDPS Call for Competition for Lot 18 – Bradford District South. Contract commencement 01 April 2022 for an initial period of 7 years to 31 March 2029, with the option to extend for a further period of 3 years to 31 March 2032. Total number of commissioned Unit of Orthodontic activity (UDA) across the initial 7 years is 70406 and an additional 30174 UDA for the 3 year extension period. Price range for UDA must be between minimum of 54.89 GBP and maximum of 58.89 GBP. Lot 19: Lot 19 – Rotherham Specialist Led Orthodontic Services via PDPS Call for Competition for Lot 19 – Rotherham. Contract commencement 01 April 2022 for an initial period of 7 years to 31 March 2029, with the option to extend for a further period of 3 years to 31 March 2032. Total number of commissioned Unit of Orthodontic activity (UDA) across the initial 7 years is 103950 and an additional 445500 UDA for the 3 year extension period. Price range for UDA must be between minimum of 54.89 GBP and maximum of 58.89 GBP. Lot 20: Lot 20 – Sheffied North Specialist Led Orthodontic Services via PDPS Call for Competition for Lot 20 – Sheffield North. Contract commencement 01 April 2022 for an initial period of 7 years to 31 March 2029, with the option to extend for a further period of 3 years to 31 March 2032. Total number of commissioned Unit of Orthodontic activity (UDA) across the initial 7 years is 80682 and an additional 34578 UDA for the 3 year extension period. Price range for UDA must be between minimum of 54.89 GBP and maximum of 58.89 GBP. Lot 1: Lot 1 - Liverpool North Specialist Led Orthodontic Services via PDPS Call for Competition for Lot 1 - Liverpool North. Contract commencement 01 April 2022 for an initial period of 7 years to 31 March 2029, with the option to extend for a further period of 3 years to 31 March 2032. Total number of commissioned Unit of Orthodontic activity (UDA) across the initial 7 years is 78750 and an additional 33750 UDA for the 3 year extension period. Price range for UDA must be between minimum of 54.89 GBP and maximum of 58.89 GBP. Lot 3: Lot 3 – Liverpool East Specialist Led Orthodontic Services via PDPS Call for Competition for Lot 3 - Liverpool East. Contract commencement 01 April 2022 for an initial period of 7 years to 31 March 2029, with the option to extend for a further period of 3 years to 31 March 2032. Total number of commissioned Unit of Orthodontic activity (UDA) across the initial 7 years is 106470 and an additional 45630 UDA for the 3 year extension period. Price range for UDA must be between minimum of 54.89 GBP and maximum of 58.89 GBP. Lot 4: Lot 4 – Warrington North Specialist Led Orthodontic Services via PDPS Call for Competition for Lot 4 - Warrington North. Contract commencement 01 April 2022 for an initial period of 7 years to 31 March 2029, with the option to extend for a further period of 3 years to 31 March 2032. Total number of commissioned Unit of Orthodontic activity (UDA) across the initial 7 years is 47250 and an additional 20250 UDA for the 3 year extension period. Price range for UDA must be between minimum of 54.89 GBP and maximum of 58.89 GBP. Lot 8: Lot 8 – Newcastle West Specialist Led Orthodontic Services via PDPS Call for Competition for Lot 8 - Newcastle West. Contract commencement 01 April 2022 for an initial period of 7 years to 31 March 2029, with the option to extend for a further period of 3 years to 31 March 2032. Total number of commissioned Unit of Orthodontic activity (UDA) across the initial 7 years is 111300 and an additional 47700 UDA for the 3 year extension period. Price range for UDA must be between minimum of 54.89 GBP and maximum of 58.89 GBP. Lot 12: Lot 12 - Blackpool Specialist Led Orthodontic Services via PDPS Call for Competition for Lot 12 - Blackpool. Contract commencement 01 April 2022 for an initial period of 7 years to 31 March 2029, with the option to extend for a further period of 3 years to 31 March 2032. Total number of commissioned Unit of Orthodontic activity (UDA) across the initial 7 years is 77000 and an additional 33000 UDA for the 3 year extension period. Price range for UDA must be between minimum of 54.89 GBP and maximum of 58.89 GBP. Lot 15: Lot 15 – Bradford Airedale Specialist Led Orthodontic Services via PDPS Call for Competition for Lot 15 – Bradford Airedale. Contract commencement 01 April 2022 for an initial period of 7 years to 31 March 2029, with the option to extend for a further period of 3 years to 31 March 2032. Total number of commissioned Unit of Orthodontic activity (UDA) across the initial 7 years is 70406 and an additional 30174 UDA for the 3 year extension period. Price range for UDA must be between minimum of 54.89 GBP and maximum of 58.89 GBP. Lot 21: Lot 21 – Sheffield East Specialist Led Orthodontic Services via PDPS Call for Competition for Lot 21 – Sheffield East. Contract commencement 01 April 2022 for an initial period of 7 years to 31 March 2029, with the option to extend for a further period of 3 years to 31 March 2032. Total number of commissioned Unit of Orthodontic activity (UDA) across the initial 7 years is 80682 and an additional 34578 UDA for the 3 year extension period. Price range for UDA must be between minimum of 54.89 GBP and maximum of 58.89 GBP. Lot 22: Lot 22 – Sheffield South Specialist Led Orthodontic Services via PDPS Call for Competition for Lot 22 – Sheffield South. Contract commencement 01 April 2022 for an initial period of 7 years to 31 March 2029, with the option to extend for a further period of 3 years to 31 March 2032. Total number of commissioned Unit of Orthodontic activity (UDA) across the initial 7 years is 80682 and an additional 34578 UDA for the 3 year extension period. Price range for UDA must be between minimum of 54.89 GBP and maximum of 58.89 GBP.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date27 August 2020
- Completed: Award published25 April 2022Current notice
About the buyer
NHS England is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85131100 · Orthodontic services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-england.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-england.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-england.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-england.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-england.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-england.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to Contract Award - Specialist Led Orthodontic Services via PDPS, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS England.
- 455£2.1bn
- 367£249.3m
- 353£15.0bn
- 293£2.8bn
- 261£19.7bn
- 252£892.4m
- 243£509.0m
- 203£1.0bn
- 140£895.5m
- 114£59.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
