Contract Award - Specialist Led Orthodontic Services via PDPS
Details
- Buyer
- NHS England
- Supplier(s)
19 suppliers
- Cedar House Orthodontic Practice Ltd
- Cleveland Orthodontics
- Expert Orthodontics Ltd
- Hanji Dental Care
- Lancashire Orthodontics Limited
- Malmin Orthodontic Group Ltd
- North Wearside Orthodontic Centre Ltd
- Oasis Dental Care Ltd
- Orthocentres Limited
- Orthodontic Centre UK Ltd
- Overleigh Orthodontics Ltd
- Perfectalign
- Queensway Orthodontics (South) Ltd
- St Pauls Orthodontics Limited
- St Raphael’s Orthodontics Limited
- The Brace Place
- Wearside Orthodontic Centre Ltd
- West House Orthodontics Ltd
- Wirral Ortho Ltd
- Value
- GBP 142,497,184
- Topic
- Orthopaedic services
- Published
- 25 April 2022
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
North of England Commissioning Support is a commissioning support service hosted by NHS England and is managing NHSE188 - Pseudo Dynamic Purchasing System (PDPS) for Specialist Led Orthodontic Services on behalf of NHS England (North). A Call for Competition via PDPS providers across NHSE Cheshire & Merseyside, NHSE Cumbria & North East, NHSE Lancashire & South Cumbria and NHS Yorkshire & the Humber has resulted in a number of contract awards as per this Contract Award Notice. Lot 1: Lot 1 - Wirral (North) Specialist Led Orthodontic Services via PDPS Call for Competition for Lot 1 - Wirral (North). Contract commencement 01 May 2022 for an initial period of 7 years to 30 April 2029, with the option to extend for a further period of 3 years to 30 April 2032. Total number of commissioned Unit of Orthodontic activity (UDA) across the initial 7 years is 86625 and an additional 37125 UDA for the 3 year extension period. Price range for UDA must be between minimum of 54.89 GBP and maximum of 58.89 GBP. Lot 2: Lot 2 - Wirral (South) Specialist Led Orthodontic Services via PDPS Call for Competition for Lot 2 - Wirral (South). Contract commencement 01 May 2022 for an initial period of 7 years to 30 April 2029, with the option to extend for a further period of 3 years to 30 April 2032. Total number of commissioned Unit of Orthodontic activity (UDA) across the initial 7 years is 110250 and an additional 74250 UDA for the 3 year extension period. Price range for UDA must be between minimum of 54.89 GBP and maximum of 58.89 GBP. Lot 3: Lot 3 – Cheshire West & Chester (East) Specialist Led Orthodontic Services via PDPS Call for Competition for Lot 3 - Cheshire West & Chester (East). Contract commencement 01 May 2022 for an initial period of 7 years to 30 April 2029, with the option to extend for a further period of 3 years to 30 April 2032. Total number of commissioned Unit of Orthodontic activity (UDA) across the initial 7 years is 94500 and an additional 40500 UDA for the 3 year extension period. Price range for UDA must be between minimum of 54.89 GBP and maximum of 58.89 GBP. Lot 5: Lot 5 – Sunderland North Specialist Led Orthodontic Services via PDPS Call for Competition for Lot 5 - Sunderland North. Contract commencement 01 May 2022 for an initial period of 7 years to 30 April 2029, with the option to extend for a further period of 3 years to 30 April 2032. Total number of commissioned Unit of Orthodontic activity (UDA) across the initial 7 years is 63000 and an additional 27000 UDA for the 3 year extension period. Price range for UDA must be between minimum of 54.89 GBP and maximum of 58.89 GBP. Lot 6: Lot 6 – Sunderland South Specialist Led Orthodontic Services via PDPS Call for Competition for Lot 6 - Sunderland South. Contract commencement 01 May 2022 for an initial period of 7 years to 30 April 2029, with the option to extend for a further period of 3 years to 30 April 2032. Total number of commissioned Unit of Orthodontic activity (UDA) across the initial 7 years is 112000 and an additional 48000 UDA for the 3 year extension period. Price range for UDA must be between minimum of 54.89 GBP and maximum of 58.89 GBP. Lot 7: Lot 7 – Hartlepool Specialist Led Orthodontic Services via PDPS Call for Competition for Lot 7 - Hartlepool. Contract commencement 01 May 2022 for an initial period of 7 years to 30 April 2029, with the option to extend for a further period of 3 years to 30 April 2032. Total number of commissioned Unit of Orthodontic activity (UDA) across the initial 7 years is 59500 and an additional 25500 UDA for the 3 year extension period. Price range for UDA must be between minimum of 54.89 GBP and maximum of 58.89 GBP. Lot 8: Lot 8 – Stockton on Tees Specialist Led Orthodontic Services via PDPS Call for Competition for Lot 8 - Stockton on Tees. Contract commencement 01 May 2022 for an initial period of 7 years to 30 April 2029, with the option to extend for a further period of 3 years to 30 April 2032. Total number of commissioned Unit of Orthodontic activity (UDA) across the initial 7 years is 114100 and an additional 48900 UDA for the 3 year extension period. Price range for UDA must be between minimum of 54.89 GBP and maximum of 58.89 GBP. Lot 9: Lot 9 – Middlesbrough Specialist Led Orthodontic Services via PDPS Call for Competition for Lot 9 - Middlesbrough. Contract commencement 01 May 2022 for an initial period of 7 years to 30 April 2029, with the option to extend for a further period of 3 years to 30 April 2032. Total number of commissioned Unit of Orthodontic activity (UDA) across the initial 7 years is 74900 and an additional 32100 UDA for the 3 year extension period. Price range for UDA must be between minimum of 54.89 GBP and maximum of 58.89 GBP. Lot 10: Lot 10 – Redcar and Cleveland Specialist Led Orthodontic Services via PDPS Call for Competition for Lot 10 - Redcar and Cleveland. Contract commencement 01 May 2022 for an initial period of 7 years to 30 April 2029, with the option to extend for a further period of 3 years to 30 April 2032. Total number of commissioned Unit of Orthodontic activity (UDA) across the initial 7 years is 67200 and an additional 28800 UDA for the 3 year extension period. Price range for UDA must be between minimum of 54.89 GBP and maximum of 58.89 GBP. Lot 11: Lot 11 – Preston North Specialist Led Orthodontic Services via PDPS Call for Competition for Lot 11 - Preston North. Contract commencement 01 May 2022 for an initial period of 7 years to 30 April 2029, with the option to extend for a further period of 3 years to 30 April 2032. Total number of commissioned Unit of Orthodontic activity (UDA) across the initial 7 years is 52500 and an additional 22500 UDA for the 3 year extension period. Price range for UDA must be between minimum of 54.89 GBP and maximum of 58.89 GBP. Lot 12: Lot 12 - Preston South Specialist Led Orthodontic Services via PDPS Call for Competition for Lot 12 - Preston South. Contract commencement 01 May 2022 for an initial period of 7 years to 30 April 2029, with the option to extend for a further period of 3 years to 30 April 2032. Total number of commissioned Unit of Orthodontic activity (UDA) across the initial 7 years is 52500 and an additional 22500 UDA for the 3 year extension period. Price range for UDA must be between minimum of 54.89 GBP and maximum of 58.89 GBP. Lot 14: Lot 14 – Skelmersdale Specialist Led Orthodontic Services via PDPS Call for Competition for Lot 14 – Skelmersdale. Contract commencement 01 May 2022 for an initial period of 7 years to 30 April 2029, with the option to extend for a further period of 3 years to 30 April 2032. Total number of commissioned Unit of Orthodontic activity (UDA) across the initial 7 years is 80500 and an additional 34500 UDA for the 3 year extension period. Price range for UDA must be between minimum of 54.89 GBP and maximum of 58.89 GBP. Lot 15: Lot 15 – Chorley Specialist Led Orthodontic Services via PDPS Call for Competition for Lot 15 – Chorley. Contract commencement 01 May 2022 for an initial period of 7 years to 30 April 2029, with the option to extend for a further period of 3 years to 30 April 2032. Total number of commissioned Unit of Orthodontic activity (UDA) across the initial 7 years is 66500 and an additional 28500 UDA for the 3 year extension period. Price range for UDA must be between minimum of 54.89 GBP and maximum of 58.89 GBP. Lot 16: Lot 16 – East Riding (East) Specialist Led Orthodontic Services via PDPS Call for Competition for Lot 16 – East Riding (East). Contract commencement 01 May 2022 for an initial period of 7 years to 30 April 2029, with the option to extend for a further period of 3 years to 30 April 2032. Total number of commissioned Unit of Orthodontic activity (UDA) across the initial 7 years is 68950 and an additional 29550 UDA for the 3 year extension period. Price range for UDA must be between minimum of 54.89 GBP and maximum of 58.89 GBP. Lot 17: Lot 17 – East Riding (West) Specialist Led Orthodontic Services via PDPS Call for Competition for Lot 17 – East Riding (West). Contract commencement 01 May 2022 for an initial period of 7 years to 30 April 2029, with the option to extend for a further period of 3 years to 30 April 2032. Total number of commissioned Unit of Orthodontic activity (UDA) across the initial 7 years is 68950 and an additional 29550 UDA for the 3 year extension period. Price range for UDA must be between minimum of 54.89 GBP and maximum of 58.89 GBP. Lot 19: Lot 19 – Wakefield East Specialist Led Orthodontic Services via PDPS Call for Competition for Lot 19 – Wakefield East. Contract commencement 01 May 2022 for an initial period of 7 years to 30 April 2029, with the option to extend for a further period of 3 years to 30 April 2032. Total number of commissioned Unit of Orthodontic activity (UDA) across the initial 7 years is 74613 and an additional 31977 UDA for the 3 year extension period. Price range for UDA must be between minimum of 54.89 GBP and maximum of 58.89 GBP. Lot 18: Lot 18 – Hull Specialist Led Orthodontic Services via PDPS Call for Competition for Lot 18 – Hull. Contract commencement 01 May 2022 for an initial period of 7 years to 30 April 2029, with the option to extend for a further period of 3 years to 30 April 2032. Total number of commissioned Unit of Orthodontic activity (UDA) across the initial 7 years is 112952 and an additional 48408 UDA for the 3 year extension period. Price range for UDA must be between minimum of 54.89 GBP and maximum of 58.89 GBP. Lot 20: Lot 20 – Wakefield West Specialist Led Orthodontic Services via PDPS Call for Competition for Lot 20 – Wakefield West. Contract commencement 01 May 2022 for an initial period of 7 years to 30 April 2029, with the option to extend for a further period of 3 years to 30 April 2032. Total number of commissioned Unit of Orthodontic activity (UDA) across the initial 7 years is 74613 and an additional 31977 UDA for the 3 year extension period. Price range for UDA must be between minimum of 54.89 GBP and maximum of 58.89 GBP. Lot 21: Lot 21 – North Lincolnshire Specialist Led Orthodontic Services via PDPS Call for Competition for Lot 21 – North Lincolnshire. Contract commencement 01 May 2022 for an initial period of 7 years to 30 April 2029, with the option to extend for a further period of 3 years to 30 April 2032. Total number of commissioned Unit of Orthodontic activity (UDA) across the initial 7 years is 75306 and an additional 32274 UDA for the 3 year extension period. Price range for UDA must be between minimum of 54.89 GBP and maximum of 58.89 GBP. Lot 22: Lot 22 – North East Lincolnshire Specialist Led Orthodontic Services via PDPS Call for Competition for Lot 22 – North East Lincolnshire. Contract commencement 01 May 2022 for an initial period of 7 years to 30 April 2029, with the option to extend for a further period of 3 years to 30 April 2032. Total number of commissioned Unit of Orthodontic activity (UDA) across the initial 7 years is 75306 and an additional 32274 UDA for the 3 year extension period. Price range for UDA must be between minimum of 54.89 GBP and maximum of 58.89 GBP. Lot 23: Lot 23 - Craven Specialist Led Orthodontic Services via PDPS Call for Competition for Lot 23 - Craven. Contract commencement 01 May 2022 for an initial period of 7 years to 30 April 2029, with the option to extend for a further period of 3 years to 30 April 2032. Total number of commissioned Unit of Orthodontic activity (UDA) across the initial 7 years is 45500 and an additional 19500 UDA for the 3 year extension period. Price range for UDA must be between minimum of 54.89 GBP and maximum of 58.89 GBP. Lot 4: Lot 4 – Cheshire West and Chester (West) Specialist Led Orthodontic Services via PDPS Call for Competition for Lot 4 - Cheshire West and Chester (West). Contract commencement 01 May 2022 for an initial period of 7 years to 30 April 2029, with the option to extend for a further period of 3 years to 30 April 2032. Total number of commissioned Unit of Orthodontic activity (UDA) across the initial 7 years is 106470 and an additional 45630 UDA for the 3 year extension period. Price range for UDA must be between minimum of 54.89 GBP and maximum of 58.89 GBP. Lot 13: Lot 13 – Ormskirk Specialist Led Orthodontic Services via PDPS Call for Competition for Lot 13 – Ormskirk. Contract commencement 01 May 2022 for an initial period of 7 years to 30 April 2029, with the option to extend for a further period of 3 years to 30 April 2032. Total number of commissioned Unit of Orthodontic activity (UDA) across the initial 7 years is 80500 and an additional 34500 UDA for the 3 year extension period. Price range for UDA must be between minimum of 54.89 GBP and maximum of 58.89 GBP.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date13 September 2020
- Completed: Award published25 April 2022Current notice
About the buyer
NHS England is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85121283 · Orthopaedic services
- 85131100 · Orthodontic services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-england.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-england.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-england.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-england.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-england.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-england.gov |
2 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Contract Award - Specialist Led Orthodontic Services via PDPS.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS England.
- 455£2.1bn
- 367£249.3m
- 358£15.0bn
- 293£2.8bn
- 263£19.7bn
- 258£901.0m
- 247£509.3m
- 203£1.0bn
- 140£895.5m
- 115£59.6m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
