Contract Award - Specialist Led Orthodontic Services via PDPS
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Value
- GBP 49,490,470
- Topic
- Orthodontic services
- Published
- 25 April 2022
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
North of England Commissioning Support is a commissioning support service hosted by NHS England and is managing NHSE188 - Pseudo Dynamic Purchasing System (PDPS) for Specialist Led Orthodontic Services on behalf of NHS England (North). A Call for Competition via PDPS providers across NHSE Cheshire & Merseyside, NHSE Cumbria & North East, NHSE Lancashire & South Cumbria and NHS Yorkshire & the Humber has resulted in a number of contract awards as per this Contract Award Notice. Lot 1: Lot 1 - Leeds North Specialist Led Orthodontic Services via PDPS Call for Competition for Lot 1 - Leeds North. Contract commencement 01 June 2022 for an initial period of 7 years to 30 May 2029, with the option to extend for a further period of 3 years to 30 May 2032. Total number of commissioned Unit of Orthodontic activity (UDA) across the initial 7 years is 107702 and an additional 46158 UDA for the 3 year extension period. Price range for UDA must be between minimum of 54.89 GBP and maximum of 58.89 GBP. Lot 2: Lot 2 - Leeds Central Specialist Led Orthodontic Services via PDPS Call for Competition for Lot 2 - Leeds Central. Contract commencement 01 June 2022 for an initial period of 7 years to 30 May 2029, with the option to extend for a further period of 3 years to 30 May 2032. Total number of commissioned Unit of Orthodontic activity (UDA) across the initial 7 years is 107702 and an additional 46158 UDA for the 3 year extension period. Price range for UDA must be between minimum of 54.89 GBP and maximum of 58.89 GBP. Lot 3: Lot 3 – Leeds South Specialist Led Orthodontic Services via PDPS Call for Competition for Lot 3 - Leeds South Contract commencement 01 June 2022 for an initial period of 7 years to 30 May 2029, with the option to extend for a further period of 3 years to 30 May 2032. Total number of commissioned Unit of Orthodontic activity (UDA) across the initial 7 years is 107702 and an additional 46158 UDA for the 3 year extension period. Price range for UDA must be between minimum of 54.89 GBP and maximum of 58.89 GBP. Lot 4: Lot 4 – Doncaster North Specialist Led Orthodontic Services via PDPS Call for Competition for Lot 4 - Doncaster North. Contract commencement 01 June 2022 for an initial period of 7 years to 30 May 2029, with the option to extend for a further period of 3 years to 30 May 2032. Total number of commissioned Unit of Orthodontic activity (UDA) across the initial 7 years is 69888 and an additional 29952 UDA for the 3 year extension period. Price range for UDA must be between minimum of 54.89 GBP and maximum of 58.89 GBP. Lot 5: Lot 5 – Doncaster South Specialist Led Orthodontic Services via PDPS Call for Competition for Lot 5 - Doncaster South. Contract commencement 01 June 2022 for an initial period of 7 years to 30 May 2029, with the option to extend for a further period of 3 years to 30 May 2032. Total number of commissioned Unit of Orthodontic activity (UDA) across the initial 7 years is 69888 and an additional 29952 UDA for the 3 year extension period. Price range for UDA must be between minimum of 54.89 GBP and maximum of 58.89 GBP. Lot 6: Lot 6 – Bassetlaw Specialist Led Orthodontic Services via PDPS Call for Competition for Lot 6 - Bassetlaw. Contract commencement 01 June 2022 for an initial period of 7 years to 30 May 2029, with the option to extend for a further period of 3 years to 30 May 2032. Total number of commissioned Unit of Orthodontic activity (UDA) across the initial 7 years is 58653 and an additional 25137 UDA for the 3 year extension period. Price range for UDA must be between minimum of 54.89 GBP and maximum of 58.89 GBP. Lot 7: Lot 7 – Barnsley Specialist Led Orthodontic Services via PDPS Call for Competition for Lot 7 - Barnsley. Contract commencement 01 June 2022 for an initial period of 7 years to 30 May 2029, with the option to extend for a further period of 3 years to 30 May 2032. Total number of commissioned Unit of Orthodontic activity (UDA) across the initial 7 years is 109606 and an additional 46974 UDA for the 3 year extension period. Price range for UDA must be between minimum of 54.89 GBP and maximum of 58.89 GBP.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date13 June 2021
- Completed: Award published25 April 2022Current notice
About the buyer
NHS England - Yorkshire and Humber is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85131100 · Orthodontic services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-england-yorkshire-and-humber.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-england-yorkshire-and-humber.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-england-yorkshire-and-humber.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-england-yorkshire-and-humber.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-england-yorkshire-and-humber.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-england-yorkshire-and-humber.gov |
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS England - Yorkshire and Humber.
- 1,706£205.2bn
- 262£902.1m
- 109£74.0m
- 101£68.5bn
- 58£62.9m
- 56£12.4bn
- 53£46.4m
- 35£26.1bn
- 15£182.8m
- 10£179.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
