Awarded contract

4 year Framework Agreement for the provision of Quantity Surveying services for new build housing

Details

Value
GBP 30,000,000
Topic
Quantity surveying services
Published
26 April 2022

Tender description

Link is seeking to enter into a four-year Framework Agreement with a maximum of eight suitably qualified Quantity Surveying Practices for the provision of Quantity Surveying, Employer's Agent & Client Representative services. Successful Practices should be RICS registered (or their equivalent organisations within the country the Applicant is registered). Link works in partnership with a number of subsidiary companies who will also be entitled to purchase services from the Framework Agreement. The subsidiaries of Link Group Ltd currently include, Link Housing Association Ltd, Link Living, Horizon Housing Association Ltd, Larkfield Housing Association Ltd and West Highland Housing Association Ltd. Although it is possible that other organisations may join the Group, becoming subsidiary companies, during the term of the Framework Agreement, and may also wish to "call off" from the Framework. Link also works in partnership with several external organisations, refer to Section 1.1 of the Contract Notice for further details, who will also be entitled to purchase services from the Framework Agreement. In addition, it is intended that any Registered Social Landlord registered and operating in Scotland will also be entitled to purchase services from the Framework subject to Link's prior agreement. There is no guarantee of any work. It is however, more than likely that individual commissions will be "called off" either by direct selection or by mini tendering, within the terms of the Framework Agreement, to identify the most economically advantageous tender. The Framework will mainly cover the provision of Quantity Surveying, Employer's Agent and Client Representative services for new build housing, rehabilitation of existing properties, extensions, office and commercial property and adaptations. The Framework may also include a limited number of planned maintenance projects. The projects will range in size, tenure and type from mainstream housing to a variety of particular needs projects. The tenure type will cover all affordable tenures, private rented and market sale. Applicants should have experience of projects within the social housing sector for projects between 5 and 500 units including flats, houses and retirement living projects with a mix of tenures. The location of projects will vary but in the main will be located in the Central Belt of Scotland, Argyll & Bute and Highland, however individual projects may be located in any part of Scotland. The total number of units in each of the geographical areas may vary and specific numbers cannot be guaranteed in any area or in total. Although individual projects cannot be guaranteed, Link will expect the successful Quantity Surveying Practices to deliver a high quality and value for money service. Link Group Ltd is undertaking the procurement in accordance with Regulation 29, Restricted Procedure and Regulation 34, Framework Agreements of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulation 2015. A maximum of twelve bidding organisations that submit an SPD (Scotland) Document v1.2 response and meet the selection criteria will be invited to submit a tender for the Framework Agreement in accordance with Regulation 66 ‘Reduction of the number of otherwise qualified candidates to be invited to participate’.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date7 March 2022
  2. Completed: Award published26 April 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

Link Group Ltd is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 71324000 · Quantity surveying services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

18 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to 4 year Framework Agreement for the provision of Quantity Surveying services for new build housing.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to 4 year Framework Agreement for the provision of Quantity Surveying services for new build housing, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.