Expired contract

WP57 - Anti Graffiti

Details

Supplier(s)
GB-CFS-173
Value
GBP 28,000
Duration
4 months
Topic
Railway bridge construction work
Published
22 April 2022

Tender description

Apply Anti-Graffiti to below Bridge Structures in Railway environment: - NE & SE Wingwall (including precast elements) - East Abutment (including Stage 1, precast, and stage 2 pours) - West Abutment Caisson Cap - West Abutment Stem (including bearing plinths) - Ballast Wall (front face only. 2no.) - Bearing Plinths - Diaphragm Wall - Robust Kerb - All coatings to be applied in accordance with 146588-SKA-SPE-ECV-000012 - Treatment is to be either Epicuro Hydrophobic Bridgeguard or Parex Paraguard Tenderers will be issued a formal invitation to tender (ITT) with a pricing and submission document to complete. The submission will included a balanced scorecard requesting answers to questions (along with evidence) to be submitted for review and scoring. The highest scoring tenderers will be considered preferred tenderer for the works. High level criterial of the balanced scorecard questions will include: - Quality - Sustainability - Competence - Commercial Price - Etc Mid tender reviews will be held prior to the submission deadline to review the scope of works with the SAS13 project team. Following the submission deadline, there will be post tender reviews to review your submissions with the SAS13 project team. Best and final offers may be requested from tenderers. Skanska have been employed by Network Rail (NR) to replace the existing SAS 13 bridge to increase lateral clearance below the structure to enable the construction of HS2's new depot access lines and access to the new HS2 depot via road. The existing bridge forms the rail intersection between the Stechford to Aston (SAS) line and the Birmingham to Derby Line (DBP3). The new bridge will be a 92m single spanning structure. Skanska's appointment by Network Rail includes the design and demolition of the existing bridge and installation of the new structure.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date19 December 2021
  2. Completed: Award published22 April 2022
    Current notice
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date29 April 2022

About the buyer

Network Rail is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45221112 · Railway bridge construction work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Network Rail.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.