Awarded contract

TD1702 - Maintenance of Traffic Signals and Associated Equipment

Details

Supplier(s)
Yunex Limited
Value
GBP 2,180,000
Duration
5 years
Topic
Road traffic-control equipment
Published
22 April 2022

Tender description

Derby City Council (the Council) is undertaking this procurement to establish a contract for Maintenance of Traffic Signal and Associated Equipment. In addition, the Council is seeking ways of improving performance year on year and methods of identifying sites that may require refurbishment or replacement due to aging or poor equipment. The initial contract period is three (3) years; There will be an option to extend the contract for two years in annual increments, subject to satisfactory performance and business needs. Maximum contract period is five years. The value provided is based on the full 5 year period Please note, suppliers wishing to express interest and obtain the documentation, must do so by 15:00 on 06 January 2022. It is recommended that you express interest and obtain the documentation well before this time to allow sufficient time to prepare and submit a comprehensive response. The deadline for returns is 14:00 on 07th January 2022. Please visit the Council's e-tendering system https://www.eastmidstenders.org where you can express interest and obtain the documents, (please note we will only accept expressions of interest through the e-tendering system. Please search for TD1702

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 April 2022
  2. Completed: Award published22 April 2022
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2027in 7 months

About the buyer

Derby City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 34923000 · Road traffic-control equipment
  • 34996100 · Traffic lights
  • 45233292 · Installation of safety equipment
  • 45316212 · Installation of traffic lights
  • 50232200 · Traffic-signal maintenance services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

2 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to TD1702 - Maintenance of Traffic Signals and Associated Equipment.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Derby City Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.