Selnet Partnership Opportunity: Emotional Wellbeing Support for Building Better Opportunities Projects for Lancashire (Phase 3) NLCF & ESF funded
Details
- Buyer
- Blackpool Council
- Supplier(s)
- ChildAction Northwest
- Value
- GBP 133,977
- Duration
- 1 year
- Topic
- Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security
- Published
- 21 April 2022
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Selnet Ltd is the Social Enterprise Network for Lancashire and for over 15 years Selnet has supported social enterprises across Lancashire. In 2015/16 the organisation led a 12-month process to develop three Lancashire-wide partnerships to provide specialist employability and skills support to disadvantaged people. Our partnerships consists of approximately 30 diverse delivery partners from the voluntary, community, and social enterprise sectors, coming together to deliver specialist support for key groups across Lancashire. Selnet is the lead partner and does not undertake any delivery or direct support to participants. Building Better Opportunities (BBO) is a national programme funded by The National Lottery Community Fund (NLCF) and the European Social Fund (ESF) to invest in local projects tackling the root causes of poverty, promoting social inclusion and driving local jobs and growth. Selnet is Lead Partner on three Building Better Opportunities projects; Age of Opportunity and Invest in Youth have been operational since 1st August 2016 and Changing Futures since 1st February 2017. BBO Lancashire projects have recently received additional investment extending the project to 2023. Over the lifetime of the project, over 5600 disadvantaged people will benefit from support tailored to their individual needs and interests to overcome complex barriers and move towards work and training. Applications are invited from suitably qualified and experienced organisations to provide specialist wellbeing support. In early delivery of our projects it became evident that a significant proportion of BBO participants were experiencing mild to moderate mental health conditions, some diagnosed and some not. These mental health concerns can act as a barrier to progression of the individual into work or education. To this end, we procured the services of an Emotional Wellbeing provider in 2018 and again in 2019, and the same provider has been supporting BBO participants since. In light of extension of all three BBO projects to 2023, we would like to continue to offer a form of emotional wellbeing support to our participants. Proposals are sought from organisations that can help increase the scope and variety of services that our projects can offer to participants, helping to build confidence and personal skills needed to move towards positive outcomes. Our delivery teams have highlighted the need for a responsive service to help manage low level mental health concerns in participants whilst they engage with one of our projects. It is anticipated that people with severe or chronic mental health conditions will need to be referred to existing specialist health services outside of these projects. Please register an interest in this opportunity on the Proactis portal (link included on this page) to gain access to the full suite of tender documentation/instructions.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date1 February 2022
- Completed: Award published21 April 2022Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 January 2023
About the buyer
Blackpool Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 79000000 · Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security
- 80000000 · Education and training services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@blackpool-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@blackpool-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@blackpool-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@blackpool-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@blackpool-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@blackpool-council.gov |
184 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Selnet Partnership Opportunity: Emotional Wellbeing Support for Building Better Opportunities Projects for Lancashire (Phase 3) NLCF & ESF funded.
- Open tender
Learning and Development Suppliers Framework
Related topics
Topics related to Selnet Partnership Opportunity: Emotional Wellbeing Support for Building Better Opportunities Projects for Lancashire (Phase 3) NLCF & ESF funded, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Blackpool Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
