Awarded contract

Refresh of the Evidence-Based Parenting Programmes Framework

Details

Value
GBP 100,000
Topic
Social work and related services
Published
19 April 2022

Tender description

Warwickshire County Council refreshed the multi provider framework for the provision of evidence based parenting programmes. The framework will provide a suite of training programmes for our practitioners aligned with the Council's spectrum of support (Stepped Approach) and our restorative practice, which we have adopted in our work with children and families. This will ensure that the Council can access parenting programmes if needs arise, at any point during the framework term. Training providers on our framework will deliver evidence-based parenting programmes to: 1. Practitioners, to embed as part of everyday practice working with children and families 2. Practitioners, to enable delivery of training to parents and caregivers individually and in small groups 3. Dedicated Parent Trainers, to deliver the programmes to parents and caregivers and to our partner services, which include education and the community sector Lot 1: Warwickshire County Council has commissioned a multi provider framework for the provision of evidence based parenting programmes. The procurement will be an open procedure. After this tendering process has been completed and the contracts have been awarded the Council will be running further competitions from time to time for the same service. This is to allow new providers to apply to join the framework and to allow those who are unsuccessful to re-apply. These services may be subject to modifications and changes in order to meet the changing needs of the Council and the service and increases or decreases in funding.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date4 April 2022
  2. Completed: Award published19 April 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

Warwickshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85300000 · Social work and related services
  • 85312310 · Guidance services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

74 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Refresh of the Evidence-Based Parenting Programmes Framework.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Refresh of the Evidence-Based Parenting Programmes Framework, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Warwickshire County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.