Awarded contract

Ref:924/202 Lot 1 Corporate Cleaning Contract & Lot 2 Corporate Security Services

Details

Value
GBP 19,000,000
Topic
Security services
Published
22 April 2022

Tender description

Award Lot 1 Corporate Cleaning Contract & Lot 2 Corporate Security Services Lot 1: Cleaning Services Lot 1 Cleaning Services: • Commercial ‘routine’ cleaning for 79 corporate estate sites and 3 Housing sites (including the cleaning of communal areas within sheltered and special sheltered accommodation) • Commercial ‘reactive’ cleaning for 5 large corporate estate sites during fixing operating hours. • Commercial ‘periodic’ cleaning. For example, deep cleans, industrial cleans etc. These are provided at additional cost and not included within the initial award values. • Void cleaning and clearances • Specialist commercial cleaning services, for example, guano removal, disinfection, fabric cleans Washroom supplies • Medical waste • Confidential paper waste • Window cleaning (including the window cleaning to all communal areas for 775 housing properties throughout the Borough) Lot 2: Security Services Security Services: • Security Industry Authority (SIA) Licensed Static Guarding/reception duties for 8 corporate and 3 housing buildings • Key holding and out of hours response service to 70 buildings • Mobile security patrol service • Escort Duties • Helpdesk support service • 24/7 Emergency Response

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date28 March 2022
  2. Completed: Award published22 April 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

London Borough of Croydon is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79710000 · Security services
  • 90600000 · Cleaning and sanitation services in urban or rural areas, and related services
  • 90900000 · Cleaning and sanitation services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

33 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Ref:924/202 Lot 1 Corporate Cleaning Contract & Lot 2 Corporate Security Services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Ref:924/202 Lot 1 Corporate Cleaning Contract & Lot 2 Corporate Security Services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 5,962
    £88.9bn
  2. 2,202
    £52.4bn
  3. 4,607
    £326.7bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to London Borough of Croydon.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.