Awarded contract

Provision of a Medical Advisory Service for Scottish Public Pension Agency

Details

Supplier(s)
Health Partners
Value
GBP 325,000
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
21 April 2022

Tender description

Provision of a Medical Advisory Service to support the Contracting Authority’s activities in administering the National Health Service (NHS) and Teachers’ pension schemes in Scotland and determining the Local Government Pension Scheme (Scotland)’s (LGPS) Internal Disputes Resolution Procedure (IDRP)’s appeals. For the period 01 April 2022 to 31 March 2025. The Contracting Authority may, by giving notice to the Economic Operator, extend the period of the contract to a date falling no later than 31 March 2027. Subject to that constraint, the Contracting Authority may extend the period of the Contract on more than one occasion. Lot 1: Provision of a Medical Advisory Service to the Scottish Public Pensions Agency. The contract will not be divided into lots as Contract Management arrangements for this would be onerous for both the Contracting Authority and the Economic Operator in relation to the complexity, size and scope of the requirement. Additional information: Economic operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in regulation 58 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published21 April 2022
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date21 April 2022

About the buyer

Scottish Public Pensions Agency is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services
  • 85100000 · Health services
  • 85140000 · Miscellaneous health services
  • 85147000 · Company health services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

266 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Provision of a Medical Advisory Service for Scottish Public Pension Agency.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Provision of a Medical Advisory Service for Scottish Public Pension Agency, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Scottish Public Pensions Agency.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.