Awarded contract

Provision of a Care at Home Service

Details

Value
GBP 3,025,741
Topic
Social work and related services
Published
20 April 2022

Tender description

Inverclyde Council are seeking suitably qualified providers to carry out Care at Home Services within the Inverclyde Area. Lot 1: Kilmacolm and Quarriers (East and West) Inverclyde Council operates a Health and Social Care Partnership in conjunction with NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde. Inverclyde Council are looking to appoint Providers to provide a Care at Home Service to meet the Assessed Needs of Service Users. The Providers must provide responsive support dependent on the fluctuating needs of the Service User, in which support must be provided 24 hours a day 7 days a week, 52 weeks per year. The main service for this requirement operates between the hours of 7am to 11pm, however there will be occasions to provide the service overnight such as for respite or urgent situations. Additional information: Please refer to Tender Documents. Lot 2: Greenock East and Port Glasgow Inverclyde Council operates a Health and Social Care Partnership in conjunction with NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde. Inverclyde Council are looking to appoint Providers to provide a Care at Home Service to meet the Assessed Needs of Service Users. The Providers must provide responsive support dependent on the fluctuating needs of the Service User, in which support must be provided 24 hours a day 7 days a week, 52 weeks per year. The main service for this requirement operates between the hours of 7am to 11pm, however there will be occasions to provide the service overnight such as for respite or urgent situations. Additional information: Please refer to the Tender Documents. Lot 3: Greenock West and Gourock Inverclyde Council operates a Health and Social Care Partnership in conjunction with NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde. Inverclyde Council are looking to appoint Providers to provide a Care at Home Service to meet the Assessed Needs of Service Users. The Providers must provide responsive support dependent on the fluctuating needs of the Service User, in which support must be provided 24 hours a day 7 days a week, 52 weeks per year. The main service for this requirement operates between the hours of 7am to 11pm, however there will be occasions to provide the service overnight such as for respite or urgent situations. Additional information: Please refer to the Tender Documents. Lot 4: Greenock South West (inner & outer), Inverkip and Wemyss Bay Inverclyde Council operates a Health and Social Care Partnership in conjunction with NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde. Inverclyde Council are looking to appoint Providers to provide a Care at Home Service to meet the Assessed Needs of Service Users. The Providers must provide responsive support dependent on the fluctuating needs of the Service User, in which support must be provided 24 hours a day 7 days a week, 52 weeks per year. The main service for this requirement operates between the hours of 7am to 11pm, however there will be occasions to provide the service overnight such as for respite or urgent situations. Additional information: Please refer to the Tender Documents. Lot 5: Inverclyde Wide - Ad Hoc Inverclyde Council operates a Health and Social Care Partnership in conjunction with NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde. Inverclyde Council are looking to appoint Providers to provide a Care at Home Service to meet the Assessed Needs of Service Users. The Providers must provide responsive support dependent on the fluctuating needs of the Service User, in which support must be provided 24 hours a day 7 days a week, 52 weeks per year. The main service for this requirement operates between the hours of 7am to 11pm, however there will be occasions to provide the service overnight such as for respite or urgent situations. Additional information: Please refer to the Tender Documents.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date29 March 2022
  2. Completed: Award published20 April 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

Inverclyde Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85300000 · Social work and related services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

70 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Provision of a Care at Home Service.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Provision of a Care at Home Service, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 7,659
    £316.0bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Inverclyde Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.