Media Planning and Buying Services
Details
- Supplier(s)
- RH ADVERTISING LIMITED
- Value
- GBP 3,000,000
- Topic
- Advertising and marketing services
- Published
- 20 April 2022
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Awarded The University of Sunderland and its subsidiaries would like to invite tenders to provide planning, sourcing and purchasing of media, using different media channels for its student recruitment and brand awareness campaigns and other advertising requirements, including B2B media buying.Working with the University of Sunderland and its subsidiaries commencing approximately April 2022, the tender is for a period of 3 years’ with the option to extend for 2 years’ in 12 monthly increments. The overall contract value is estimated at GBP £3 million over 5 years’ (the maximum contract length) i.e. GBP £600,000 per annum (excluding VAT where applicable) - note there are no guarantees on spend levels. We also reserve the right to spend an additional 100% of the original anticipated budget, subject to changes to requirements across the University, for the duration of the award, and purchase some elements of local media directly where we have existing contracts. Lot 1: AwardedThe University of Sunderland and its subsidiaries would like to invite tenders to provide planning, sourcing and purchasing of media, using different media channels for its student recruitment and brand awareness campaigns and other advertising requirements, including B2B media buying.Working with the University of Sunderland and its subsidiaries commencing approximately April 2022, the tender is for a period of 3 years’ with the option to extend for 2 years’ in annual increments. The overall contract value is estimated at GBP £3 million over 5 years’ (the maximum contract length) i.e. GBP £600,000 per annum (excluding VAT where applicable) - note there are no guarantees on spend levels. We also reserve the right to spend an additional 100% of the original anticipated budget, subject to changes to requirements across the University, for the duration of the award, and purchase some elements of local media directly where we have existing contracts.Expressions of interest and tender documents are available via In-Tend https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofsunderland/aspx/HomeNote closing date for return of tenders and documents is 12 noon - Monday 14th February 2022. Additional information: Any commissions under this contract or framework maybe subject to external funding from bodies such as DfE, Arts Council, Heritage Lottery Fund, LEP, etc and the successful suppliers will be expected to work with the University on any funding applications where appropriate. This list of funding bodies is not exhaustive
Timeline
- Completed: Award date8 April 2022
- Completed: Award published20 April 2022Current notice
About the buyer
University of Sunderland is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 79340000 · Advertising and marketing services
- 79341000 · Advertising services
- 79341100 · Advertising consultancy services
- 79341200 · Advertising management services
- 79341400 · Advertising campaign services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-sunderland.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-sunderland.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-sunderland.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-sunderland.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-sunderland.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-sunderland.gov |
19 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Media Planning and Buying Services.
- Open tender
Electronic Payments and Associated Services
Related topics
Topics related to Media Planning and Buying Services, ranked by notice volume.
- 2,200£16.7bn
- 1,786£118.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to University of Sunderland.
- 338£19.4m
- 270£317.1m
- 133£196.2m
- 125£173.6m
- 114£48.2m
- 112£11.7m
- 104£64.2m
- 101£60.1m
- 93£27.7m
- 85£83.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
