Level 2 Digital Skills Training Provision
Details
- Value
- GBP 100,000
- Topic
- Education and training services
- Published
- 19 April 2022
- Submission
- 28 April 2022
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The City Corporation is seeking to appoint a training provider for the delivery of the following two programmes: 1. 6- weeks programme, with an embedded work placement to improve digital skills, aimed at getting people aged 16-plus work-ready and support them to find suitable employment. 2. 16 weeks programme, with an embedded work placement aimed at getting people aged 16+ work-ready, secure employment or progress onto an Apprenticeship. The two programmes will cover as a minimum: - digital skills, - employability, - work related activities, - Functional Skills, and - a high-quality work experience placement There is a requirement that a minimum of 80% of learners will come from groups currently underrepresented within the digital sector. This includes: - Members of Black and Minority Ethnic Groups - particularly young black men, black men aged 50+, Bangladeshi and Pakistani women - older people (aged50+), - people employed below the London Living Wage, - Women - Young people aged 18-24 - Members of the deaf community - People living with disabilities The value of this contract is £100,000 and providers are asked to provide information about their expected delivery pipeline. This Request for Quotation (RFQ) invites Training Organisations able to deliver demonstrably high-quality, highly successful, digital skills training at Level 2. The winning provider must have: - experience of delivering GLA, ESFA and DWP employment provision and Traineeships - the ability to deliver in-person and online - an existing database of potential participants - fixed premises in at least one Central London borough - willingness to deliver from City of London premises in the City of London and neighbouring boroughs - clear working relationships and agreements in place with digital and tech sector employers - experience delivering AEB funded digital training programmes - a track of record of supporting underrepresented groups (women, BAME and people with disabilities) into digital employment - demonstrable links with specific housing estates, local authorities, community groups, employers and Jobcentre Plus This requirement will be on a subcontracting basis. A subcontractor as defined by the by the Education and Skills Funding Agency (ESFA) is an organisation that is engaged in a contractual and legally binding arrangement with one or more main providers, to deliver education and training provision that the ESFA funds. The City Corporation is the Main Provider (UKPRN: 10008915) The City Corporation invites quotations from training providers that satisfy the criteria in the ESFA Funding rules: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/adult-education-budget-funding-rules-2021-to-2022 19 The selected Training Organisation must not agree to use any further delivery subcontracting for training and/or on-programme assessment to a second level.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published19 April 2022Current notice
- Completed: Submission date28 April 2022
About the buyer
City of London Corporation is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 80000000 · Education and training services
- 80400000 · Adult and other education services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-of-london-corporation.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-of-london-corporation.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-of-london-corporation.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-of-london-corporation.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-of-london-corporation.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-of-london-corporation.gov |
173 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Level 2 Digital Skills Training Provision.
- Open tender
Learning and Development Suppliers Framework
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
Related topics
Topics related to Level 2 Digital Skills Training Provision, ranked by notice volume.
- 5,030£73.7bn
- 11,352£674.9bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to City of London Corporation.
- 1,062£979.4m
- 892£689.4m
- 865£1.7bn
- 785£14.1bn
- 743£153.6m
- 710£1.1bn
- 666£1.4bn
- 575£18.6bn
- 543£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
