Lancashire Roving Night Support Service
Details
- Value
- GBP 2,847,000
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 19 April 2022
- Submission
- 20 May 2022
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Lancashire County Council in tendering for a Roving Night Time Support Service. This Service will offer care and support during night-time hours for adults in their own homes following an illness or a change in circumstances, or those who without additional support would normally be admitted to hospital or residential care. The Service will be delivered on both a short-term basis and a longer-term basis with no end date defined. In the main, the Service is a planned service, however, there will be a requirement to respond to urgent needs on an ad hoc basis. The Service is available to adults (aged 18 years and over), who have eligible social care needs, live in their own home and who have an identified night time social care need. Please see tender documents attached to RFQ 15331419 for further detail. Delivery of the Services will be offered in the following lots: • Lot 1 - Roving Night Time Support Service (Central Lancashire) • Lot 2 - Roving Night Time Support Service (East Lancashire) • Lot 3 - Roving Night Time Support Service (North Lancashire) Lot 1: Lot 1 - Roving Night Time Support Service (Central Lancashire) Lancashire County Council in tendering for a Roving Night Time Support Service. This Service will offer care and support during night-time hours for adults in their own homes following an illness or a change in circumstances, or those who without additional support would normally be admitted to hospital or residential care. The Service will be delivered on both a short-term basis and a longer-term basis with no end date defined. In the main, the Service is a planned service, however, there will be a requirement to respond to urgent needs on an ad hoc basis. The Service is available to adults (aged 18 years and over), who have eligible social care needs, live in their own home and who have an identified night time social care need. Please see tender documents attached to RFQ 15331419 for further detail. Delivery of the Services will be offered in the following lots: • Lot 1 - Roving Night Time Support Service (Central Lancashire) • Lot 2 - Roving Night Time Support Service (East Lancashire) • Lot 3 - Roving Night Time Support Service (North Lancashire) Additional information: The contract may be extended by any defined period provided that the total contract period does not exceed 3 years. Lot 2: Lot 2 - Roving Night Time Support Service (East Lancashire) Lancashire County Council in tendering for a Roving Night Time Support Service. This Service will offer care and support during night-time hours for adults in their own homes following an illness or a change in circumstances, or those who without additional support would normally be admitted to hospital or residential care. The Service will be delivered on both a short-term basis and a longer-term basis with no end date defined. In the main, the Service is a planned service, however, there will be a requirement to respond to urgent needs on an ad hoc basis. The Service is available to adults (aged 18 years and over), who have eligible social care needs, live in their own home and who have an identified night time social care need. Please see tender documents attached to RFQ 15331419 for further detail. Delivery of the Services will be offered in the following lots: • Lot 1 - Roving Night Time Support Service (Central Lancashire) • Lot 2 - Roving Night Time Support Service (East Lancashire) • Lot 3 - Roving Night Time Support Service (North Lancashire) Additional information: The contract may be extended by any defined period provided that the total contract period does not exceed 3 years. Lot 3: Lancashire County Council in tendering for a Roving Night Time Support Service. This Service will offer care and support during night-time hours for adults in their own homes following an illness or a change in circumstances, or those who without additional support would normally be admitted to hospital or residential care. The Service will be delivered on both a short-term basis and a longer-term basis with no end date defined. In the main, the Service is a planned service, however, there will be a requirement to respond to urgent needs on an ad hoc basis. The Service is available to adults (aged 18 years and over), who have eligible social care needs, live in their own home and who have an identified night time social care need. Please see tender documents attached to RFQ 15331419 for further detail. Delivery of the Services will be offered in the following lots: • Lot 1 - Roving Night Time Support Service (Central Lancashire) • Lot 2 - Roving Night Time Support Service (East Lancashire) • Lot 3 - Roving Night Time Support Service (North Lancashire) Additional information: The contract may be extended by any defined period provided that the total contract period does not exceed 3 years.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published19 April 2022Current notice
- Completed: Submission date20 May 2022
About the buyer
Lancashire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lancashire-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lancashire-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lancashire-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lancashire-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lancashire-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lancashire-county-council.gov |
223 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Lancashire Roving Night Support Service.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Lancashire County Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
