Closed tender

Invitation to Tender for Community Diagnostic Centres - Refresh 1

Details

Value
GBP 10,000,000,000
Topic
Health services
Published
22 April 2022
Submission
31 May 2022

Tender description

The National Health Service Commissioning Board (which uses the operational name "NHS England") is opening the window ("Refresh 1") for bidders to join the Community Diagnostic Centres Framework and for existing Providers to expand their service offering. The NHS Commissioning Board established a framework (the "Framework Agreement") from which NHS England and other NHS bodies (Clinical Commissioning Groups ("CCGs"), NHS Trusts and NHS Foundation Trusts (each a "Contracting Authority" and together the "Contracting Authorities")) have the ability to award contracts or sub-contracts for a range of clinical services to be provided from community diagnostic centres (the "Services"). Please refer to the Specification at Document 3 of the ITT for more details of the Services. The objective of Framework Agreement (FA) is to: support the Contracting Authorities' (CAs) ability to improve population health: increase diagnostic capacity: improve productivity and efficiency of diagnostic activity, contribute to reducing health inequalities, deliver a better and more personalised diagnostic experience for patients and support integration of care. The framework is divided into a number of clinical diagnostic modalities and sub-modalities. Successful providers onto the framework will during the procurement process and potentially during the term of the framework, identify those modalities and sub-modalities which they are capable of providing in identified locations and also identify whether or not they have their own facilities from which such services could be provided from. A FA will be entered into by NHS England on behalf of all CAs with each successful Provider assessed as capable of providing such Services (or any of them) through this procurement process The end date of each Framework Agreement awarded pursuant to this "Refresh 1" procurement will be 12 December 2024 with an option to extend for a further 24 month period (the "Term").. When awarding contracts pursuant to the framework it will be for CAs to determine which modalities or sub-modalities they wish to purchase based on local need and award will be permitted on the basis of either criteria set out in the FA or further competition among those on the FA. Contracts called off from the FA by CAs shall be based upon the NHS Standard Contract or Sub-Contract at National and Local NHS Prices and discounts may be offered. This Procurement is on behalf of the NHS, namely NHS England, all CCGs, NHS Trusts, NHS Foundation Trusts and each of their successor bodies. A list of organisations can be found at: https://www.nhs.uk/servicedirectories/pages/nhstrustlisting.aspx; https://www.nhs.uk/ServiceDirectories/Pages/CCGListing.aspx; https://www.nhs.uk/ServiceDirectories/Pages/AreaTeamListing.aspx; https://www.nhs.uk/ServiceDirectories/Pages/SpecialHealthAuthorityListing.aspx;

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published22 April 2022
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date31 May 2022

About the buyer

NHS Arden and Greater East Midlands Commissioning Support Unit is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85100000 · Health services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

59 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Invitation to Tender for Community Diagnostic Centres - Refresh 1.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Invitation to Tender for Community Diagnostic Centres - Refresh 1, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 7,803
    £677.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to NHS Arden and Greater East Midlands Commissioning Support Unit.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.