Awarded contract

External partner for Lewisham Council’s Resident Experience programme (Lot 2)

Details

Value
GBP 30,800
Published
22 April 2022

Tender description

Summary of the work We are seeking an external partner for up to six months to support us with the discovery and design phases of our organisation-wide Resident Experience programme. The successful supplier for Lot 2 will provide strategic advice, guidance and challenge across the programme, plus additional programme and stakeholder management capacity. Expected Contract Length Up to six months Latest start date Monday 21 March 2022 Budget Range £80,000 to £100,000 (split between Lots 1 and 2) Why the Work is Being Done Improving resident experience is one of Lewisham Council’s key strategic priorities. Our Chief Executive is the sponsor of the Resident Experience programme, which is an organisation-wide initiative for driving transformation and culture change, user-focused service design and digital innovation across all services. The ultimate aim of the programme is to improve outcomes and advance equality for all Lewisham residents by understanding their needs, listening to and learning from their experiences (both directly and through insights from our members and frontline staff) and focusing on what matters most to them. Problem to Be Solved Our objectives for the discovery and design phases of the programme are to: - Understand our current position in relation to resident experience and identify opportunities for improvement (including optimising access channels, end-to-end resident journeys and delivery models) - Develop the organisational capacity, capability and tools for change - Define our future vision for resident experience and set out what we need to do collectively to achieve it These objectives will be delivered through four core workstreams (WS1: Current State, WS2: Programme Enablers, WS3: Future State and WS4: Programme Management), with a series of work packages sitting beneath them. Lot 2 covers WS3 and WS4. The external partner will be required to provide the Deputy SRO, Programme Manager and Strategic Leads with programme-level advice, support and challenge, particularly around the development of a detailed business case for the delivery phase. They will also need to provide additional programme management capacity and support the Programme Manager with stakeholder engagement and communication activity. Who Are the Users We have developed a clear set of definitions to guide our work: - Residents are people we serve as a Council, whether they live, work, learn in or visit the borough - An interaction is the way that residents engage with the services we provide, from access to outcome - A service is a set of processes and activities undertaken by the Council to deliver an outcome - Resident experience is the sum of all the different interactions that a resident has with the Council and, most importantly, their perception of those interactions These definitions will be tested and further refined during the discovery and design phases of the programme. Work Already Done Work to develop the programme has been led jointly by key service areas (IT & Digital; Insight, Transformation & Organisational Development; Corporate Customer Relations and Programme Management Office). Engagement with members and senior officers between May and November 2021 generated a significant amount of feedback, which was critical in shaping the focus of the discovery and design phases. A detailed approach for the delivery of these phases was agreed by the Chief Executive in December 2021. Existing Team Governance arrangements are in place, with the SRO (Chief Executive), Deputy SRO (Director of Planning), Strategic Leads (IT & Digital, Insight, Transformation & Organisational Development, Corporate Customer Relations and the Programme Management Office) and Programme Manager all appointed. Additional internal resources (equivalent to 2 FTE) have also been identified. The external partner will be expected to work collaboratively with these resources as part of a multi-disciplinary programme delivery team. Current Phase Discovery Skills & Experience • Demonstrable understanding of the local authority context in which the work will be delivered (i.e. relationship between the Council, residents and the wider community; political environment) • Recent experience (i.e. within previous twelve months) and proven track record of achievement in undertaking relevant work at a similar scale • Demonstrable application of the core capabilities required (including business analysis, project and programme management) • Specific experience of agile delivery, including within an overall hybrid project and programme methodology • Evidence of previous successful handover of work and delivery of assets to clients Nice to Haves • Experience of business case development and/or stakeholder engagement • Experience of supporting sustainable culture change and new ways of working Work Location Remotely and from our main Council office (Laurence House, 1 Catford Road, London, SE6 4RU). Working Arrangments Some flexible and/or in-person working may be required (e.g. to conduct effective user research or engagement with members and residents), but most activity will take place remotely within standard hours. Microsoft Teams should be used as the preferred communication tool. Additional T&Cs There are two Lots available for this opportunity (external partner for Lewisham Council’s Resident Experience programme). Suppliers can choose to bid for Lot 1 only, Lot 2 only or both Lots 1 and 2. No. of Suppliers to Evaluate 5 Proposal Criteria • Approach and methodology for meeting the specified requirements • Proposed team structure, including skills/experience/accreditations of team members and how individuals will work together • Opportunities for and approach to knowledge transfer and upskilling of Lewisham Council staff, including both programme delivery team members and wider service areas • Ability to deliver within the required timescales, mobilise the team quickly and scale up and down resources as needed Cultural Fit Criteria • Ability to lead and work collaboratively with internal resources as part of a multi-disciplinary programme delivery team • Ability to engage effectively with the wider programme team and stakeholders across the organisation • Outcome focused, with an ability to work at pace • Strong commitment to the principles of diversity, equity and inclusion Payment Approach Fixed price Assessment Method Presentation Evaluation Weighting Technical competence 40% Cultural fit 10% Price 50% Questions from Suppliers No questions have been answered yet.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published22 April 2022
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date22 April 2022

About the buyer

London Borough of Lewisham is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to External partner for Lewisham Council’s Resident Experience programme (Lot 2), ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 829
    £25.7bn
  2. 4,672
    £63.7bn
  3. 4,815
    £66.2bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to London Borough of Lewisham.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.