Barking Abbey School New Canopies and Associated Ground/Resurfacing Works
Details
- Buyer
- Ministry of Defence
- Duration
- 2 months
- Published
- 19 April 2022
- Source
- uk:bravosolution
Tender description
Please provide a detailed description of the notice you are adding: On behalf of the London Borough of Barking and Dagenham, Be First Regeneration Ltd is pleased to invite you to tender for the construction of a canopy and associated external works at the Barking Abbey School Longbridge Road Campus and a similar development at the Barking Abbey School Sandringham Road Campus through an open competitive tendering process. The works will be on the two main sites of Barking Abbey School at Longbridge Road, Barking IG11 8UF and at Sandringham Road, Barking IG11 9AG. This project incorporates the following elements of construction: • 1no. glulam canopy with polycarbonate roof sheets at Longbridge Road Campus • 1no. glulam canopy with polycarbonate roof sheets at Sandringham Road Campus • Associated drainage connections, paving, resurfacing and ground works The successful Contractor will be appointed under the JCT Intermediate Building Contract with contractor’s design 2016 (ICD 16) as amended by the Employers Special Conditions and the COVID-19 provisions in the documents Site Visit strictly by appointment only Further information and tender documents are available on our e-tendering portal. Any questions regarding the tender must be addressed through the portal in the messaging section.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published19 April 2022Current notice
- Completed: Award date23 May 2022
- Completed: Contract expiry date11 July 2022
About the buyer
Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to Barking Abbey School New Canopies and Associated Ground/Resurfacing Works, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Ministry of Defence.
- 731£1.3bn
- 675£133.0bn
- 637£160.0bn
- 446£8.1bn
- 334£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 272£1.1bn
- 252£892.4m
- 224£483.9m
- 178£221.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
