Awarded contract

Agent for IMAX Advertising Wrap at BFI IMAX

Details

Value
GBP 1
Topic
Advertising material
Published
21 April 2022

Tender description

The BFI IMAX building is located in the centre of the Waterloo roundabout in Central London in a prominent position opposite Waterloo Station. The building was commissioned by the British Film Institute and designed by Bryan Avery of Avery Associates Architects. The BFI IMAX, circular in design, has an internal drum referred to as the advertising wrap. It is not a digital screen but it has the largest canvas in the UK measuring 1,734m², supported by the latest technology in LED (48,000 LEDs). This is both dynamic and fully programmable and has the functionality to use every colour.The contract with the incumbent provider expires on 31 March 2022 and the BFI is offering the opportunity to the market to act as its advertising agent. For avoidance of doubt, the opportunity is not offered as a lease of the advertising wrap. Lot 1: The BFI IMAX building is located in the centre of the Waterloo roundabout in Central London in a prominent position opposite Waterloo Station. The building was commissioned by the British Film Institute and designed by Bryan Avery of Avery Associates Architects. The BFI IMAX, circular in design, has an internal drum referred to as the advertising wrap. It is not a digital screen but it has the largest canvas in the UK measuring 1,734m², supported by the latest technology in LED (48,000 LEDs). This is both dynamic and fully programmable and has the functionality to use every colour.The contract with the incumbent provider expires on 31 March 2022 and the BFI is offering the opportunity to the market to act as its advertising agent. For avoidance of doubt, the opportunity is not offered as a lease of the advertising wrap.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 April 2022
  2. Completed: Award published21 April 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

British Film Institute (BFI) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 22462000 · Advertising material
  • 79340000 · Advertising and marketing services
  • 79341000 · Advertising services
  • 79341200 · Advertising management services
  • 79341400 · Advertising campaign services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

16 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Agent for IMAX Advertising Wrap at BFI IMAX.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to British Film Institute (BFI).

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.